[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to hook up two or more external monitors to a Lenovo T400 laptop?

Posted on 2010-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Is it possible to hook up two or more external monitors to a Lenovo T400 laptop?

This laptop only has one external analog monitor port.

Is it possible (by using a one port to two port analog monitor adapter cable or some other type of hardware) to connect two or more external monitors up to this Lenovo T400 laptop (so that each external monitor and the laptops internal LCD monitor) will have its own independent display?

The operating system is Windows 7 64 bit.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SeanMN
ID: 34088726
No its not possible . Even with an advanced mini dock with 2 external ports (1 vga 1 dvi) it will only push 1 external video source.

However, if you get the regular advanced dock and put a good pci-e card in it, what your trying to do is possible.

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-61232.html

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 34088730
u have Graphics: ATI Mobility Radeon 3470 w/ 256MB (hybrid switching)  , so it should be fine
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 34088732
You can use a video splitter for your external monitors. Such as the one listed here.
http://www.buy.com/prod/svga-monitor-video-y-splitter-cable-for-vga-to-dual-2/q/sellerid/23270115/loc/101/212966732.html
From there through your video options you can select "Clone", "Independent", etc. Usually you can do this through your installed video driver (such as NVIDIA). You simply right click an open area on your desktop and select the NVIDIA display options. I don't believe that the laptop LCD will have it's own independent display with this option though.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 34088959
A simple Y-cable as suggested above does NOT provide two independent displays.    It simply lets the SAME display be received on two monitors.

You can connect two different displays to your external port using a Matrox Dual-Head-2-Go or Triple-Head-2-Go (in dual mode), depending on the resolutions you need to set for your monitors.   [The Triple-Head-2-Go has better support for widescreen resolutions.]
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1332 total points
ID: 34088981
You can look up the specifics on the Matrox adapters here:  http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/gxm/  
Check the compatibility wizard for your specific graphics adapter (various T400 models have different adapters) ==> that will show you what resolutions you can support with the adapters.


0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 668 total points
ID: 34089300
USB-VGA(DVI/HDMI) adapter for each monitor + DisplayLink drivers

http://plugable.com/2010/03/07/plugables-usb-2-0-graphics-adapter-displaylink-dl-195/

http://www.displaylink.com/support/downloads.php

I think you can cobble together up to six external monitors via USB cable and some voodoo dancing.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1332 total points
ID: 34089323
USB-based video adapters provide another way to add additional displays, but be sure you look carefully at the specs, as many do not support widescreen resolutions.

This is an inexpensive one that does support some widescreen resolutions:
http://us.startech.com/product/USB2VGAE2-USB-VGA-External-Multi-Monitor-Video-Adapter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34104367
Great info.
0