[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copy / Install ODBC DSN in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a program that installs using a batch file that copies a .dsn file from a network location to "C:\Program Files\Common Files\ODBC\Data Sources".  This works under XP just fine, however the path is not valid in Windows 7.  Where is the new path to copy this .dsn file under Windows 7?  Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:CKrahn9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 34089036
it will be different if it is a 64 bit OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CKrahn9
ID: 34089054
I am running 32bit Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CPetrich12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34089097
Run the attached .reg file which will add the appropriate key and value to your registry which will default the DSN lookup location to:  "C:\Program Files\Common Files\ODBC\Data Sources"
File-DSN-for-Windows-7.reg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CKrahn9
ID: 34089254
Brilliant!
0