[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharing multitple calendars with assistant in Mac?

Posted on 2010-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My challenge has been in collaborating with shared calendars.  In iCal I have 9 calendars that all overlay.  Each calendar is for a different item (business, health and fitness, fun time, contribution etc.).  I want to have the ability to work with a dedicated personal assistant and have her enter meetings for me.  

With iCal, I can share a calendar and she can subscribe, but she doesn't have edit privileges.  If I sync my computer with hers using Mobile Me, she has access to all my calendars, e-mail, contacts etc. and some of this is private.  

Issues:
1) Sharing Multiple calendars
2) Maintaining privacy for some appointments

Any ideas here?  Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:freshjuice
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kingdingathing earned 1000 total points
ID: 34090699
Hi, I have recently encountered a similar thing but with the iPAD. You can setup the calandars manually without having to sync contacts etc at the same time.

open iCAL
-->Preferences
-->Accounts
-->Click the + (to add a new account)
-->Account Type = CalDAV
-->Username= MobileMe email address with me.com (for example, yourmembername@me.com)
-->Password= Mobile me password
Server Address= cal.me.com

Here is the instructions for the iPad...its basically the same.. good luck
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=MobileMe/Help/en/mmcc733205.html

Matt
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 1000 total points
ID: 34092646
are  you using what mobile me calls "new calendar?" If not, be careful about switching. It doesn't work with 1st gen iPod touches (because it requires iOS4 (also, I hear iOS4 is slow for non iPhone 4th gen)) or OS 10.5.

If you are using the new calendar, then you get 2 sets of calendars one set is synced with mobile me and is primarily on mobile me, (much the way IMAP works). The second set of calendars is on your local Mac and is not synced. The problem with this new setup is, the local calendars will not be synced to your other devices via mobile me (hence they could be private). I doubt this solves your problem.

A work-around, might be to do a wired sync to your iPhone for the private stuff. I don't know if that would work unless you just had a few items like this on your calendar. It would sort of kill the magic to have to do this too frequently.

Bottom Line: Do the research and line up your ducks before switching to the New Calendar on Mobile Me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freshjuice
ID: 34093493
Thanks Matt & McCrick for your thoughtful answers. Since this is an open opinion-type question, I'll leave this open for another two days to see what other opinions might be out there.
0