Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Disable storage of My Videos, My Pictures, etc on shared drive

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We use a GPO to set a user's My Documents to point to a Dfs share. This is common practice. What we find however is that now and then a user will have videos on their desktops that go under My Documents. I realize a corporate policy is the best approach, but we'd like to also offer a technical solution so that these huge files don't get copied to our network storage.

Is there a way to exclude certain sub-directories in My Documents from being stored on the share?
0
Comment
Question by:puryear-it
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 34092095
No, because even IF there was a way to do that, then the work-around would just be to copy from MyDocuments to a different location on the computer, THEN to the share.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 200 total points
ID: 34095194
Sure, but you cant do it via GPO..... Keep in mind, most people dont use these manually, it's the applications that use these locations.....

Can create a custom ADM Template, or the easier thing, would be a login script.....

Keep in mind, this will force any app that references these folders by Shell values, like ITunes, Kodak Easyshare etc... will start using them locally.

Might need to use a script to copy thier data from the network My Docs to the local copies.....


if not exist "c:\Music" md "C:\Music"
if not exist "c:\Videos" md "c:\Videos"
if not exist "c:\Pictures" md "c:\Pictures"

reg add "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders" /f "My Pictures" /d "c:\Pictures" /f  
reg add "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders" /f "My Video" /d "c:\Videos" /f
reg add "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders" /f "My Music" /d "c:\Music" /f
reg add "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders" /f "My Pictures" /d "c:\Pictures" /f
reg add "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders" /f "My Video" /d "c:\Videos" /f
reg add "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders" /f "My Music" /d "Music" /f

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34386823
Any progress on this?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:puryear-it
ID: 34386839
Good solution, although I haven't put it into practice yet.
0