Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linksys WAP510N problem with Dell E5600 laptop (Intel 5300AGN) - Acquiring Address

Posted on 2010-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I can not get it past "aquiring address"

- XP SP3 all windows updates
- Router - newest firmware
- Updated To newest wireless driver
- "Repair" does not help.
- Works at other sites
- Only laptop with problems at this site
- Static IP is not an option
- Windows wireless settings, no other software installed
-
0
Comment
Question by:Penncomp
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marine7275
marine7275 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34088890
Have you tried getting an IP from another wireless network?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant1842 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34092721
Try Uninstall the wireless device in Device Manager Do not let windows pick it up until you reboot

Take the wireless card out and clean the contacts and install it again.

I have see this help.

It may be your wireless card .

Do you have a wireless card in a different laptop you can take out and test in that one ?
Post back and let us know how it is going.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Penncomp
Penncomp earned 0 total points
ID: 34101044
This is built in wireless.  Yes it works everywhere else just not this location.  I noticed someone else with the WAP510N and this laptop had an issue but there were no responses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Penncomp
ID: 34197884
c
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Penncomp
ID: 34224613
Did not really help will be getting another WAP or cards
0