Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE8 does not launch, but multiple iexplore.exe processes start

Posted on 2010-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a windows xp sp3 machine on and when IE8 is launched the program does not open,  If i check the process list 2 iexplore.exe running.  i have checked for Malware, uninstalled and re-installed as noted in another post and still IE8 will not start.

0
Comment
Question by:Taxbuddies
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 34088861
Does this happen under only one log in? Meaning, if you log on as a different user does IE launch? If so, you may have a corrupted user profile. You might also try running SFC /SCANNOW or possibly a Repair.
SFC SCANNOW takes about fifteen minutes and a Repair about forty minutes.
Both require your OS CD.
SFC SCANNOW
Just insert your OS CD while holding down Shift to prevent autorun.
Release the Shift key after about ten seconds.
Then click Start and in the Run field type SFC /SCANNOW and select OK.
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html

XP Repair:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
A Repair is not designed to overwrite data but you should take precautions.
Additionally, while a Repair may correct the issue it may require that you reinstall your most current Service Pack as well as the Hotfixes that accompany it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lacretta Incorvaia
ID: 34089209
Good Evening,
What are you using to scan for infections?  In addition to David-Howard's suggestion, I also recommend running a Malwarebytes scan which can be downloaded from here: http://www.techspot.com/downloads/4716-malwarebytes-anti-malware.html; and then running an ESET Online scan from here: http://www.eset.com/online-scanner.  Lastly, try opening IE in Safe Mode.
LJ


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 34089242
You could use CCleaner to clean the system of any temporary files and junk files

http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download

then you should also try HitManPro just to make sure anything left is cleaned

32bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35.exe
http://download.cnet.com/Hitman-Pro-3/3000-2239_4-10895604.html

64bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35_x64.exe

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Taxbuddies
ID: 34091147
I was using malware bytes to scan. And the problem occurs under all log ins.

I can't get access to the PC again until later tonight, but will try the steps you have all provided and let you know how I get on

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PROMBM
ID: 34092129
It look a similar case that I dealt, it was "HTTPS Tidserv Request 2"

Install NAV 2011 ( trial version ) to confirm

The tools is Here : http://www.symantec.com/business/security_response/attacksignatures/detail.jsp?asid=23615

0
 

Expert Comment

by:arashpath
ID: 34093793
Try Running Internet Explorer without addons
You can do this by running command "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" -extoff
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rpravinreddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34123747
In such cases the initial steps to troubleshooting would be -
1. Kill all the existing process of  iexplore.exe, and then try to restart IE.
2. Go to internet properties => Advanced Tab => Reset button.
(You may access internet properties by right-clicking on the IE icon on the desktop and then selecting Properties or even through Control Panel)
3. Also disabling all the BHOs (Browser Helper Objects) would help.
Whic could be found in the Programs tab of Internet Properties => Manage add-ons button =>Toobars and extensions section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taxbuddies
ID: 34127558
Thanks for all your help guys.  Apologies it took me a while to get back to update you.
0