Solved

PCI Express x16  graphic card installation problem

Posted on 2010-11-08
14
779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
My computer is running on a Intel D945GTP motherboard with on-board video. I recently purchased a Radeon 512MB graphics adapter (PCI Express x16).  This card does not require an additional power connection.  My computer has a 350W Power Supply and is running Windows XP SP3, and has 1GB of memmory, and a 80GB HDD.

I have changed BIOS settings to PCI-E, saved and exited.  I then went into windows device manager and disabled the onboard video adapter.  Turned the machine off, plugged the monitor into the new graphics adapter, restarted the computer.  The computer posted, windows screen appeared, and then the desktop...everything appeared normal for about 15 seconds, then suddenly the computer screen went black, but kept flickering.  The computer did not shut down, only the graphics with the intermittent flickering.  I rebooted, but experienced identical results at the same point in windows.

Anyone out there experience this same problem?
0
Comment
Question by:SBTAdmin
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34089390
hmmmmm....

Have you installed the drivers for the new card?

Can you boot to Safe Mode? If yes, try setting the resolution to something like 800 x600 to see if it will boot in Normal Mode.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34091013
calculate the power you need for your setup here  : http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp
keep in mind you should have at least 10% margin - and the PS output decreases with aging up to 20 %
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34091015
..or just test with a heavier PS
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 34091018
you can also have a bad card - test it on another PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBTAdmin
ID: 34092512
Observation: The computer boots up fine with monitor plugged into the onboard video card in absence of PCI express card.  However, when I install the PCI express card without activating it while staying plugged into the onboard video the computer will boot, but the monitor screen stays black.

Also, I have not pre-loaded any drivers.

I will try and exchange video card for new and test again.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34094994
>> ...when I install the PCI express card without activating it ...

It still will draw current, so that might indicate not enough 12v amps on your psu (or a bad card)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBTAdmin
ID: 34095093
The Radeon PCI Express 512MB card installation instructions indicate a minimum of 300W PS.  I have a 350W PS which should be sufficient.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34095112
you certainly have no power to spare - how old is the PS?
i would still test with a beefier one
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBTAdmin
ID: 34095133
PS about 2-3 years old.  I will test with larger power supply.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34095227
ok - pôst rsult
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBTAdmin
ID: 34102969
The winner goes to nobus!  Took the card back to Best Buy and picked up the same Radeon card.  Replaced with the second card and everything came up, loaded drivers, and the machine is working perfectly.  It's really strange that two new video cards, one a PNC, and the other ATI Radeon were all bad out of the package.  I noticed on the first Radeon card the fan was not seated flush on the processor and was sort of loose.  The second Radeon card was the same but the fan assembly was a little different, and was seated solidly on the processor.  Anyhow, problem solved.  I would like to thank everyone for the techinical input and concern.  I was ready to throw my computer in the garbage. Who would of thought two brand new video cards would be bad out of the package.  I tried everything from updating the BIOS, to increasing the power supply with the same bad results.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SBTAdmin
ID: 34102982
Took the card back to Best Buy and picked up the same Radeon card.  Replaced with the second card and everything came up, loaded drivers, and the machine is working perfectly.  It's really strange that two new video cards, one a PNC, and the other ATI Radeon were all bad out of the package.  I noticed on the first Radeon card the fan was not seated flush on the processor and was sort of loose.  The second Radeon card was the same but the fan assembly was a little different, and was seated solidly on the processor.  Anyhow, problem solved.  I would like to thank everyone for the techinical input and concern.  I was ready to throw my computer in the garbage. Who would of thought two brand new video cards would be bad out of the package.  I tried everything from updating the BIOS, to increasing the power supply with the same bad results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBTAdmin
ID: 34102999
The card above was a PNY, not a PNC.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34103656
tx for the feedback
0