?
Solved

Exchange Public Folders Missing in OWA

Posted on 2010-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
2,762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We recently began transitioning to 2007 Exchange.  Our current environment contains two Exchange 2003 servers.  One Back-End and one Front-End.  The new 2007 server is fully patched and running SP3.  I have migrated a few mailboxes over as well as the public folders.  The public folders work fine when using Outlook but when using OWA, they don't show up.  There isn't even an icon for public folders from the OWA page.  I have tried multiple browsers and also made sure I was not using OWA light.  I found this post on EE which details the same issue but it doesn't provide a solution other than contacting Microsoft:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23542999.html

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:RHNOC
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 668 total points
ID: 34089051
Can you check if Public Folder is "Enabled" in the /owa virtual directory "Segmentation "

To access the segmentation controls, bring up the properties of the /owa virtual directory and click the Segmentation

Here is Guide
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/security-message-hygiene/outlook-web-access-security-features-part3.html
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 664 total points
ID: 34089638
Hi,

You need to check the replica settings for the public folder.

Refer this article:
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2007-sp1-public-folders-and-outlook-web-access

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 668 total points
ID: 34090859
Both of you were in the middle of migration. In your place I would try to finish public folder migration completely (also system folders), be sure that the replication finished successfully and only then try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RHNOC
ID: 34094508
Viralrathod - I checked that and all of the features are enabled on the Segmentation tab of the OWA properties.


Shreedhar - I ran "Get-Publicfolder \ -Recurse | fl name,replicas" using the EMS and all 6 public folders listed show, "{exch2007\second storage group\public folder database}


Davorin - I used this EMS script to move all the public and system folders to the new server.  "MoveAllReplicas.ps1 –Server exch2003 –NewServer exch2007"


Thanks for all of your assistance so far.  I really appreciate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RHNOC
ID: 34095014
I think I've figured it out and feel like a bozo for not realizing it sooner.  I use Chrome and Firefox primarily and that appears to be the problem.  I tried using IE8 and everything looks perfect.  I found this article afterwards:

http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Using+Outlook+Web+Access+in+Firefox

Thanks for all of you assistance with this.  
0