Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configure Internet Explorer 7 and 8  to open Office documents in the appropriate Office program instead of in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2010-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
2,440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

We are deploying an Intranet (MOSS2007) and I need the easiest way to either it be logon script, script pushed via sms, GPO, or whatever works best to have all Word, Excel, and Power Points to open with their associated application rather than within the IE window. I have about 300 users I need to make this change.

I could not find a group policy and found a way at a posted below, but it does not contain the full script.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Q_21177206.html#a12377549 

Attached is screenshot of the setting I believe I need to change on 300 pc's. If you go into folder options, file types, select doc (or whatever else is used) and uncheck browse in same window it works fine.

Thanks.

edit-file-type.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Encinitas
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BobintheNoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34089385
In running a quick check, a registry key is created for Word at:

HKey_Classes_Root\Word.Dcoument.8\

It's a DWORD value called BrowserFlags, with a Hex Value of 8.

Excel is similarly located at:

Hkey_Classes_root\Excel.Sheet.8

When you DON'T have the value present for BrowserFlags, it'll be like default, to open in the same window.  Creating the value appears to uncheck the option pretty routinely on my test machine.

Note:  My test machine has Office2003 installed, the reg key will likely vary.

Once you've identified the key YOU need, you can create a .reg or .dat file and include it in a login script or similar, with something like the REG.EXE command:  reg import myregmodification.reg

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Daz_1234
Daz_1234 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34091916
Hi Encinitas,

BobintheNoc has put you on the right path.  Please see the following Microsoft KB article for the full explanation and all registry values involved.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/162059

On that page there is also a 'Fix It' link that downloads an msi.  As part of your testing you might want to try installing that silently to see if  it provides an automated fix.

Hope this helps,
Daz.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Encinitas
ID: 34095184
Daz_1234,

Thanks for the info. I looked there before. I think if I deploy the MicrosoftFixit50399.msi this would resolve the issue. I tested it and it works fine. What do you think the best way of pushing that out would be? I have SMS 2003, or some sort of VB or Batch script?

Thanks!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Daz_1234
ID: 34098368
Hi Encinitas,

You need to test that the problem gets fixed if you install the msi silently, but I can't see any reason why it would not be.

Test with a command like:
msiexec /i  MicrosoftFixit50399.msi ALLUSERS=1 /qn

That command will not show any output whatsoever, but if the problem goes away then it should be Ok.

Since you have SMS I would use that, or as a last resort, use GPO.  SMS is better because it records the return and you can check the progress of the rollout and schedule it, as well as set silent install options.

I don't know how SMS works, but look for a way to set the property ALLUSERS=1 for the rollout - this ensures that the msi install acts for any user that logs onto the computer, but it may be Ok without it.

Regards,
Daz.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Encinitas
Encinitas earned 0 total points
ID: 34107457
thanks all, but I just created a script that worked!

Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

' note this value is 9
objShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Excel.Sheet.5\BrowserFlags", 9, "REG_DWORD"

' other values are 8, find and add the ones you want, some here as examples

objShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Excel.Sheet.8\BrowserFlags", 8, "REG_DWORD"
objShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Word.Document.6\BrowserFlags", 8, "REG_DWORD"
objShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Word.Document.8\BrowserFlags", 8, "REG_DWORD"
objShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Word.RTF.8\BrowserFlags", 8, "REG_DWORD"
objShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\MSProject.Project.8\BrowserFlags", 8, "REG_DWORD"
objShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\PowerPoint.Show.8\BrowserFlags", 8, "REG_DWORD"
objShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\PowerPoint.SlideShow.8\BrowserFlags", 8, "REG_DWORD"

0
 

Author Comment

by:Encinitas
ID: 34107482
I used the VB script I put together
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Encinitas
ID: 34134722
I used the VB script I put together
0