?
Solved

Backup Exec 2010 restore user a contacts to user b

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-25
I have a server running on Windows SBS 2008, running Exchange 2007, I would like to restore one users contact from tape to another user's contact.  I created a new user called Jerrytemp.  The original user was Jerryp
0
Comment
Question by:jaschmerold
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 34094004
Do you use GRT for your backups? Have you already tried this and it failed? If so, what was the error? It is really just a simple redirect of an Exchange restore, but you need to give a little more detail on the issue.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
EndureKona earned 2000 total points
ID: 34094130
You just need to use the redirection...

So start the restore process in BEX 2010

Selections...drill now to JerryP  -->  Most likely:   ServerName --> Microsoft Infromation Store -->  First Storage Group --> Mailbox Database --> JerryP [JerryP] --> Top of Information Store -->  Contacts

Now for Destination select Microsoft Exchange Redirection...and put in the server and Jerrytemp or whatever...run.   If you run into a issue grant full permission for the BEX service account

0
 

Author Comment

by:jaschmerold
ID: 34408875
Thanks, this fixed the issue
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gwcmaint
ID: 39197109
EndureKona, Since I can’t seem to send you a message to your account on here I will leave this comment here.  I cannot thank you enough for posting the answer here.  I had spent hours looking for the proper syntax for the redirect mailbox field.  I kept heading down the path for \\servername\First Storage Group\Mail Database\Mailbox Name and many slight iterations there of.  I don’t think I would have tried the simple firstnamelastname value that is what worked under our config.

Even the admin guide from Symantec that is 2145 pages in length makes no mention of proper syntax for this procedure.  Again thank you so very much for your knowledge and your willingness to post it here.
0