Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dise Fragmenter rogue progrem removal

Posted on 2010-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a computer running Windows XP Pro which is infected with the Quick Deragmenter rogue software. I have used PCToos Internet Security, Kapersky, Vipre, and MS Security essentials to scan and not one of them has found it. Malwarebytes found a file, and said it cleaned it but it still runs when system is started. I really would like to clean it, as the user of the system does not have a back up of the stuff on it. There are several items on the internet relative to cleaning and removing, but none seem to work for me. Any help would be apprecaitated.
0
Comment
Question by:awsumken
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 34089618
Obtain HiJackthis fro a trust source and execute it.   Copy/Paste the log to HiJackthis.De and take action as necessary.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 1000 total points
ID: 34089757
Was MalwareBytes updated before running a scan? MBAM should really have removed it.
Also try either one of these and post a log if using ComboFix, ComboFix must be run in normal mode..

HitmanPro:
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro 

TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip 

ComboFix:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix 
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:awsumken
ID: 34125467
This solution solved both questions, since one was a duplicate. Close this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awsumken
ID: 34127395
The solution was found in the other question, and unless I screwed up, it was checked,  and points awarded. If anything, this question should be deleted, as it was submitted in error anyway. It is filled with typos etc. So my suggestion is:

Delete thsi question, and award points based on the other and more correct version.

Sorry to cause so much confusion, and thank you all for your support.

Ken
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34375829
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0