Solved

Active Directory 2008 R2 upgrade impact on Sharepoint 2010

Posted on 2010-11-08
5
1,454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We currently have Active Directory 2003 domain with Sharepoint 2010 and are planning an upgrade to Active Directory 2008 R2.

Sharepoint is currently linked to AD and populates fields like first/last name, Manager, Title ... into an "intranet address book" through the sharepoint portal.

Would the introduction of the first 2008 R2 DC or running adprep have any impact on the user profile service ?
Is it a matter of working out if each attribute name(eg: First Name ...)  has changed from AD 2003 to 2008 ?

Any links or tips would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rov17
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
quihong earned 125 total points
ID: 34089457
As far as I know there would not be a impact. The attribute names being synced by SP isn't going to change.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wantabe2
wantabe2 earned 125 total points
ID: 34089461
It will not have any impacts unless the IP or netbios name changes. I'd make sure the Win 2003 server was fully patches/updated before the update. Other than that I see no issues.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 250 total points
ID: 34089980
I've done the upgrade.  Has no impact.  Always a good idea to test though (if possible).
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 250 total points
ID: 34090004
Just make sure your User Profile connection accounts are in the pre-windows 2000 group.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:rov17
ID: 34144915
Thanks everyone!!
0

Join & Write a Comment

I thought I'd write this up for anyone who has a request to create an anonymous whistle-blower-type submission form created using SharePoint 2010 (this would probably work the same for 2013). It's not 100% fool-proof but it's as close as you can get…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now