Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2940 Switch

Posted on 2010-11-08
14
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09

Hello Experts,

We have a client that has a Cisco 2940 switch connected to a Bosch wireless camera network.  Over that last 2 weeks the device has started beeping every 15 - 25 minutes and several of the cameras have gone blank.  Can someone tell me why the device is beeping and secondly how to correct the issue?  I would also like to know how to get to the device via a browser or command line to reconfigure the settings.  Lastly can you tell me how to reset the device?

Thanks in advance,
aj85
0
Comment
Question by:aj85
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trackhappy
ID: 34090098
Here is a link to a pretty good breakdown on how to reset to factory defaults:

http://slaptijack.com/networking/blow-away-your-cisco-catalyst-configuration/

If there is no specific configuration, try a factory reset first. You connect to the console port with the blue Cisco rollover cable connected to a serial port on your PC. Use Hyperterminal and 9600,n,8,1 normally Com1 (but this may chnage on your PC). It may have an IP address configured for management, but you would have to know what it was. If you don't know the password then there are other procedures around to hack it. As to beeping, not sure and didn't know they even had a beeper installed. Could try getting the latest firmware and update it after a factory reset.

It may be resetting due to power failure or faulty power supply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 34090122
Hello,

So I cannot connect to the device wirelessly?  It does not have an interface IP address?  I tried 192.168.1.1 but did it not work so I was wondering if there is a different IP for this device.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trackhappy
ID: 34090135
By default there is no IP address assigned for management. You need to connect with the console port and assign one. If somebody else configured one, you would need to know it. If you know the camera IP range, maybe you can try obvious addreses in that range.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 34090182
Okay, is there any other software to connect to the console other than hyperterminal?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trackhappy
ID: 34090187
Any terminal emulator software such as Teraterm will do. Hyperterminal is built into Windows so usually there, but may need to be added under Windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 34090193
Okay thanks.  Just to confirm are you saying to connect with the switch with a serial cable or are you saying that there should be a blue rollover cable already with the device?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trackhappy
ID: 34090210
The device comes with a Cisco "rollover" cable. Pale blue with a RJ connector one end and DB9 the other. Any Cisco place usually has a few lying around on shelves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 34090245
Okay.  So once I connect the cable and open hyperterminal or other software, I only need to enter the d 9600,n,8,1 information and then I will be able to enter the commands?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trackhappy
ID: 34090257
9600,n,8,1 are the settings for the serial port to connect to the switch console port. Once you get them right and connect, you should get a prompt in the window of the emulator. Past that ;point, you need to start using Cisco IOS commands to check the config. It will depend upon what prompt you get as to what you can and/or must do.
"enable" puts you in privileged mode. "show run" shows you the running configuration. "?" shows you what commands are available, and "?" after a command will show you options for that command.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trackhappy
ID: 34090265
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 34090290
Okay thanks.  I will try these and get back to you shortly.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trackhappy
ID: 34090425
I will be off home in about 30 minutes. I will check and respond tomorrow if you are still stuck.
From your description I am guessing you will see the unit reset and come back up periodically. That being the case, suspect its internal power supply, but check teh messages on screen to be sure. Power problems will give you no warning, just dorp out and reboot. You should see a string of boot up messages when it is starting. If you get gobbledy gook instead of characters the comms settings are wrong, usually speed. Somebody may have changed the port speed in the router. It could be 19,200 or 38,400 as examples. Just change them in your emulator until you get the right ones.

Best of luck with it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34091047
Hi,

what shows the log on the switch?

'sh log'
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Trackhappy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34097801
How did you go?
0