[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Select an XML node with specific DateTime in attribute StartDateTime

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have the following test:

[Test]
        public void FindTransactionByStartDateTime()
        {
            DateTime purchaseDate = new DateTime(2010, 7, 30, 15, 2, 8, 73);
            string customerId = "0460660450261";
            string xml = @"<GetHouseHoldFilteredTransactionsResponse xmlns='http://www.retalix.com/HQLWebServices'><GetHouseHoldFilteredTransactionsResult Status='Ok' /><out_HouseHoldTransactions><Transactions><Transaction xmlns:xsi='http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance' xmlns:xsd='http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema' StoreId='6066' PosDateTime='2010-07-30' PosId='12' TranId='102' StartDateTime='2010-07-30T15:02:08.73' ClubCardId='0460660450261' CreatedAt='2010-07-30' UpdatedBy='1' TotalAmount='0.9900' StoreName='CH WOESTE' /></Transactions></out_HouseHoldTransactions></GetHouseHoldFilteredTransactionsResponse>";
            string transactionXml = SlipServiceLoyalty.GetTransactionXml(xml, customerId, purchaseDate);
            Assert.IsNotNullOrEmpty(transactionXml);
        }

public static string GetTransactionXml(string xml, string customerId, DateTime purchaseDate)
        {
            string date = purchaseDate.ToString("yyyy-MM-ddTHH:mm:ss.FF");

            XDocument doc = XDocument.Parse(xml);
            var results = (from t in doc.Descendants("{http://www.retalix.com/HQLWebServices}Transaction")

                           where IsMatchAttribute(t, "ClubCardId", customerId)
                           where (IsMatchAttribute(t, "StartDateTime", purchaseDate.ToString("yyyy-MM-ddTHH:mm:ss.FFF")) ||
                              IsMatchAttribute(t, "StartDateTime", purchaseDate.ToString("yyyy-MM-ddTHH:mm:ss.FF")))
                           select t).ToList();

            var result = results.FirstOrDefault();

            LogManager.GetCurrentClassLogger().DebugFormat("Found {0} transactions for customerId={1}", results.Count, customerId);
            return result != null ? result.ToString() : String.Empty;
        }

        private static bool IsMatchAttribute(XElement e, string attributeName, string value)
        {
            return (string)e.Attribute(attributeName) == value;
        }

Please bare in mind that the date could have FFF or FF format. I would like to catch both. My problem is that the condition on the date doesn't find the attribute StartDateTime.
0
Comment
Question by:breezback
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmalan Nagenthiran earned 1200 total points
ID: 34090728
When you use
purchaseDate.ToString("yyyy-MM-ddTHH:mm:ss.FF") --> out put is 2010-07-30T15:02:08.07

Similarly
purchaseDate.ToString("yyyy-MM-ddTHH:mm:ss.FFF") --> out put is 2010-07-30T15:02:08.073

that is the reason it doesn't show the proper match.

Or else you can change this line like this
DateTime purchaseDate = new DateTime(2010, 7, 30, 15, 2, 8, 730); after this it works well

Also you can refer http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/8kb3ddd4.aspx#fSpecifier for more details


0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:arif_eqbal
arif_eqbal earned 800 total points
ID: 34090732
You are passing 73 milliseconds as the value
>> DateTime purchaseDate = new DateTime(2010, 7, 30, 15, 2, 8, 73);
You should be passing 730 instead
Check with
DateTime purchaseDate = new DateTime(2010, 7, 30, 15, 2, 8, 730);
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:arif_eqbal
ID: 34090744
Sorry NNirmalan....didn't mean to repeat you..was near simulteneous
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nirmalan Nagenthiran
ID: 34090810
It's fine arif_eqbal.
0