[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to upgrade windows 7 home premium to windows 7 volume edition

Posted on 2010-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Every one,

                            I bought a new Asus Laptop and it came with home premium windows 7, from my work my boss has given me volume windows 7 professional DVD.
I tried to install through windows anytime upgrade but there is only two options 1.purchase 2. key.

can some one help to install the windows 7 volume DVD with out key.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:sumitdass2007
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ken2421 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34089615
You will have to get a key from your boss. All Windows products require a key. Ask him for one. No doubt he forgot.

HTH,
Ken
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34090010
You can use Anytime Upgrade - and I would recommend you do so, as it is by far the easiest - however whether you use Anytime Upgrade or install from scratch, you will eventually need the Product Key.
0