Solved

Windows 7 won't connect to Windows XP Shared Printer

Posted on 2010-11-08
11
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
For ten months this worked.

XP Pro sharing a Lasertjet 1200.  Windows 7 was connecting and printing fine since last year (Win 7 laptop was a Christmas gift).  Now, suddenly, Windows says the printer is "Offline".  

Windows 7's network and sharing center does not "see" the XP machine.

0
Comment
Question by:JXCovert
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lancepurcell
ID: 34089508
If you access the XP machine from the Windows 7 machine by typing \\xpcomname , do you see the shared printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JXCovert
ID: 34089530
Hi Lance.
No, it appears Win7 cannot "see" the XP machine at all. I cannot browse the XP machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JXCovert
ID: 34089540
I feel like I have exhausted the obvious stuff. Both machines are in the same workgroup. They can both surf the net.  
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lancepurcell
lancepurcell earned 150 total points
ID: 34089629
From the win7 machine, try \\ip address

Let me know if that works
0
 

Author Comment

by:JXCovert
ID: 34090002
Lance,

I cannot browse the XP box from the Win7 box by IP.

I can ping neither name nor IP from Win7 either.

Thanks,

John

0
 

Author Comment

by:JXCovert
ID: 34090015
I can ping the Win7 box from the XP box.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lancepurcell
ID: 34090019
Is the XP Firewall on ?  Is File and Printer sharing installed on the XP box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JXCovert
ID: 34090030
Security Center on the XP box reports it is Off.

I don't know if File and Printer sharing is installed on the XP machine. It is XP SP 3. I have been assuming that the XP machine has what it needs since this has been working since February. Until today.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
eli_cook earned 350 total points
ID: 34094269
Is there another firewall configured on the XP computer like, Symantec Internet Security or Comodo Personal Firewall? If they are not currently installed but were previously installed and removed there is a possibility that remnants of the applications / settings are still in the computer's registry etc. I know Symantec has a removal tool specifically for this reason.

Other wise if you are able to ping you should have connectivity so the network shouldn't be your issue.

I would check the Server service located under Services in Administrative Tools on the XP box and Computer Browser under Services in Administrative Tools on the Win7 box. Administrative Tools can be found in the Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lancepurcell
ID: 34094364
Just double check by opening the properties of the "Local Area Connection" in Network Connection, make sure "File and Printer sharing" is checked.  Double click it to make sure both components are enabled.


If that is installed, try to boot the xp machine into safe mode with networking.  Try all the basics again and see if you get access to the xp machine from the win7 machine.  I want to eliminate any 3rd party software.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JXCovert
ID: 34094485
The issue was a Cisco VPN client with Stateful Firewall ON.

Thank you Lance and Eli.
0