Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot take ownership of folder with Win7 Pro

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Tried to install Corel Office X5. I'm the administrator and have UAC disabled. The installer fails when trying to write to C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Borland Shared\BDE. I check the folder security and Windows can't display the owner or the permissions. So I try to take ownership and propogate ownership down, and it says access is denied. If I can't take ownership of the folder even as administrator, what the heck am I supposed to do to reset the permissions on that folder??

Many thanks for your advice.
0
Comment
Question by:NRTCF
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:markhesler
ID: 34089846
A couple of ideas:
If you can view the contents of the folder, try to take ownership of individual files in that folder. I have often seen that I can not take ownership of a folder until I take ownership or delete certain files within.
Also, try booting into safe mode (local administrator account) and try to take ownership or delete.
If that does not work, try to do the same while in safe mode using the command line. Dos will still do things that windows won't.
hope one of these helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 34090930
Go to the Security TAB. click on ADVANCED and then choose 'administrator' and change ownership. Click ok ok ok then again go to the Security TAB and add the Administrator with full access.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
allauddin86 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34092239
When you try to install the program.. Do right click on the setup files and click run as a administrator in windows 7. you will be able to install program without any errors. In windows 7 some other programs wont get installed directly, you need to run the program as a administrator to install the program correctly..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NRTCF
ID: 34138600
that did it!
0