Solved

How to fixe dirty shutdown state on database in Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2010-11-08
14
944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have all mailboxdatabases dismount in one STGR.

When I run ESEUTIL /MH on one database it says: dirty shutdown.

How can remount it?
Is possible to replay logs for a specific database first to see if it works?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jdtuck earned 100 total points
ID: 34089702
Backup everything first!!!!
Run the eseutil /p from the BIN folder and repair both the priv1.edb and pub1.edb files.
Delete the log and chk files.
Run a defrag on the stores . eseutil /d
Run isinteg (isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests) from the bin folder.
Mount the stores.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34089740
What is priv1.edb and pub1.edb files?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jdtuck
ID: 34089751
Your mail store and public folder store, the default file names.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34089777
Ok  I see :) If did not rename it, it will keep that name....
My public folder is on another STGR and seems not corrupted.

When you said log files and chk files does it inlcude: resX.log?

If  we delete the logs so that mean it's not possible to replay that logs right?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34094981
Right ,Once you have repaired the database then there is no possiblities to replay those log files

--Please Run eseutil /mh on the database and check if your Exchange Database store is "Clean Shutdown" OR "Dirty Shutdown"
--Let us know the results
--If the Store is Clean Shutdown then move all  the log files another drive and Try to Mount the Store
--If the Store is under "Dirty Shutdown" states that you need to run Eseutil /R or Repaire the database
 
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34097763
Ya I have a dirty shutdown.

Does it not the contray if Dirty Shutdown I have to move logs and if it clean I can just remount the db?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 400 total points
ID: 34097845
There is no need to move the log files

If the Database is clean shutdown then just mount the store
(In case if the Database is clean shutdown but database is still not mounted in this case we need to move the log files )
If you are able to mount the Clean Shutdown database then there is no need to move the log files
If you are not able to mount Clean Shutdown database then only move the log files

Letus know if you have any further queries

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 400 total points
ID: 34097871
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34099083
Thank you very much for all those precious infos guys!

I have few others questions:

1- Do I need to replay all logs or just the one it says "Log Required" after ESEUTIL /MH cmd?
2- When I got state "CLEAN SHUTDOWN" does it means almost for sure there is no corruption? if not how could I verify?
3- After a ESEUTIL /P does logs files can be replayed? I think no cuz that cmd will reinitialize the db is that right?
4- Does ESEUTIL /D is really essential?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 400 total points
ID: 34106109
1) When you give command to Replay log files the eseutil will check the .chk check point files which is located on log files folder and based on check point (.chk) files the eseutil replay those log files (which is not yet commited to database)
You can run eseutil /mk on check point (.chk) files to check which log files is commited to database if you need)

2) Yes "CLEAN SHUTDOWN" means almost for sure there is no corruption
3) After a ESEUTIL /P there is no options to replay log files
4) Yes after eseutil /p eseutil /d is required.

Kindly letus know if you have any further queries.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34108134
Is possible I mean without any big issue to do ESEUTIL /D few days after only?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 400 total points
ID: 34114793
Offline Defrage Steps :
------------------------------
1) First thing you need to look is if you really need a defrag
Check the Event Id 1221 on the Mailbox Store and Public Folder store to make sure sufficient white space is avilable on the database

White Space (Recyclable Space) indiactes how much space could be recovered by an offline defragmentation

White Space (Recyclable Space) means Exchange has carried out some routine maintenance on the Exchange database. Any old data that is past the delete thresholds has been deleted from the database.
The space it has left behind has then been consolidated, in to "white space". The size of the database hasn't changed - there is just some space within the database
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Exchange-Databases-Disk-Consumption.html 

2) Check the Event Id 1216 on the Mailbox Store and Public Folder store to check  the Database Size

3) Make sure you have taken the complete Backup of Both the Exchange Database

4) Exchange offline Defrage Require 110% of Free Space to Defrage Exchange Store ,
If Mailbox Store Database size is 60 GB then you need atleast 70 GB of free disk space on the server
(Check Event Id 1216 for Database Size)

5) Make sure you have taken sufficient Down time to run offline defrag on exchange database
(4GB of Database Defrage Require 1 Hour to Complete (60 GB of Database Require Approx 15 Hours)

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34117486
Thanks! Another question:)

Let's say in STGR 1 I have 3 MBDatabases and I have a dirty shutdown on all 3. If one of them can back on Clean Shut Down by replaying log and 2 others have to be repaired what happen with logs? Should we keep the logs or move it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34170193
Thank you for all your helps!
0