Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual SourceSafe - Export to a new database

Posted on 2010-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi

I am using Visual SourceSafe version 8.
I have an old database containing so many unnecessary files. Now I want to create a separate new database and import some of the files from the old database, keeping all the versions from the beginning. I do not want to add the latest versions to the new database and loose all past changes.

Is there any good way to do this ? I could not find export/import functionality.
0
Comment
Question by:Takamasa
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34093778
Have a look at How To Move a VSS Database or Project to New Location

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/176909/EN-US/

Gary
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 34095426
Responsible for backup/restore of VSS databases are the commands ssarc and ssrestor, as stated in above link. Be aware that you should export complete projects instead of single files, else you break the version history of the project. The basic syntax for ssarc is shown in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/176875/en-us . For your purpose you will only use the VSS directory switch, target file and project root. And the same again than with ssrestor and the new database path.
0