Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP listed in the I2.apews.org

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,079 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
How can I remove my IP from the I2.apews.org
0
Comment
Question by:KohPK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
steveoskh earned 1000 total points
ID: 34160439
I take it you read through the "Why am I here" and FAQ at http://www.apews.org
Why are you listed?  
If you "own the network range of IPs'" there are instructions on how to be removed.
If you are just a user, then talk to your ISP about getting unlisted.

And also talk to the companies that you are trying to contact and let them know that your mail is being blocked.  They can configure their severs to white list your domain so and not use apews for your mail.

If your ISP is a spam haven, well then start to look for another ISP.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 34176356
I will have time this weekend to do some more research.  Can you give me more details on your specific situation?
Is web traffic to your servers blocked or is email being blocked?
Business or consumer.
Internet type DSL, cable, etc.
Fixed or dynamic IP
Do you run any servers at your site?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34662383
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0