Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cicso Switch. Cannot see all the vlans

Posted on 2010-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi am working on two switches. they have same config
on the first i have
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/1
 description UPLINK TO HOUSW01
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk native vlan 123
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,4,8,24,40,44,55,123,155,200,240
 switchport mode trunk


and then when i sh run i see

vlan internal allocation policy ascending
!
vlan 4
 name Printers
!
vlan 8
 name DSL_VLAN
!
vlan 24
!
vlan 40
 name 24TH_FLOOR_USERS
!
vlan 123
 name MGMT_VLAN

i am missing some vlans.
One the other switch i can see all the vlans. What am i missing ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 668 total points
ID: 34089996
Are you using VTP between them?
I recommend that one switch be set as VTP client mode, set a VTP domain on both, and only define the VLAN's on the VTP server.

It is this simple:
On client switch:
vtp mode client
vtp domain DOMAIN

On server switch (server mode enabled by default)
vtp domain DOMAIN

Done
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 34090007
both switches are in vtp mode transparent

shall i change this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 34090014
actually here is what i have

vtp domain Houston
vtp mode transparent
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shubhanshu_jaiswal
ID: 34090559
You might not have created VLAN on this switch...when you do show vlan on this switch..what do you get??
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Otto_N
Otto_N earned 668 total points
ID: 34091168
I'd suggest that you change the VTP mode to client/server, as lrmoore suggested.  Then, if you configure a vlan on the VTP server, the client will automatically update his vlan table with the new vlan.

Just be carefull, as all the vlans that has been configured on the client might be overwritten (deleted), so please make sure that your proposed server have all the vlans you need for your architecture.

There are some instances where you would need to run vtp in transparent mode (such as if you configure private vlans).  If you keep the switches in transparent mode, you will have to manually configure all vlans on both switches (i.e copy all the "vlan x..." commands to the other switch as well.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 664 total points
ID: 34092694
Personally, I'd leave it in transparent mode and simply create the VLANs that you're missing.

But that's me...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:StrifeJester
ID: 34094710
Also make sure the domain is exactly the same Houston and houston are different.  The domains are case sensitive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 34184621
yes we left it transparent and we created the Vlans. I talked to the CCIE guy in chicago and thats what we did. I was wondering why though.
Anyway , thanks all
0