Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange server internal FQDN shows up in email headers

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does anyone know what setting I am missing where this is showing up.  Everywhere I look
mail.XXXX.com show up as the server name and this is also in the header but the header begins with the internal FQDN in it.  Is this way it should be?
0
Comment
Question by:funkyone60
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 34089918
Hi,

You modify permissions for the send connector.

Refer this article:
http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/05/26/how-to-remove-header-from-outgoing-mails-in-exchange-2007/

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 

Author Comment

by:funkyone60
ID: 34090084
Shree- thanks for this info.  I did this- verified that the permissions are removed.  stopped and started transport services- sent outside email-

info is still there
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 34090284
The info will still be there even after you modify the connector and this is by design.

Modifying the connector will remove some info but the name will still be in the message id header.

I really dont know why people worry so much about the internal servername anyway the only way to remove it is to create a hub transport rule to delete the header however i should add that this is not a best practice since an email without message id is not rfc compliant
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:funkyone60
ID: 34114478
you are right.  did some more research and checked headers on multiple emails I received
0