Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for FTP client which one can send a simple email from with a link referencing the file on the FTP.

Posted on 2010-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Gurus,

So from time to time I have users who need to sent big attachements up in the 5 mb  to 10 mb range.

I was wondering if their is something like the following out there.

1. A program which a person can specifiy a file, upload to FTP and their MAPI client (outlook e.g.) is launched with a link to the file that was just uploaded to the FTP. So when they send the email the recipient gets a convenient link to click and download from the file from the website (e.g. zip, jpeg, etc).

or

A simple FTP client that a user can upload their files too, and they can easily generate an email from it that will include the link to the file they have uploaded.

Now i understand that a lot of SPAM blockers block links in emails, but lets assume that they arent effective this scenario.

Do you guys know any good solutions for this? TY!!
0
Comment
Question by:jaesoul
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:psychogr
ID: 34090992
I never heard of something like this. Its quite complicated for an ftp to publish the file to the web, then generate a random link and so on.... its not just the part of the client's app.

You could always use comercial services like rapidshare or megaupload to do that
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 34091496
seen this done by php upload. not seen it done via ftp.  As psychogr says, ftp is not part of a normal webserver suite (ok, ms has one in theirs, but it isn't integrated and can't trigger php)

I would suggest approaching this from the other side - have a local client (written in vbscript possibly) and any one of the ftp activex controls (such as free http://www.chilkatsoft.com/chilkatftp.asp ) and smtp controls (dalun used to do a decent free one. I think its shareware now though)
0