Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pervasive v10 sp2 transaction logging

Posted on 2010-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a (mission critical) application that uses Pervasive for it's database engine.  The problem is that a specific field in random records is getting either blanked or the digits scrambled.  I believe it to be a user that is using an ODBC connection to query the data in to a excel poorly written/created the excel sheet.  

The application itself does not do any logging so my thought is to do auditing / transaction logging on the pervasive database server itself to find the source of the data corruption. So far the application developer has been very slow to respond to my issue if responding at all. I need to take more drastic measures in to my own hands.  

Can I do this monitoring / transaction tracking with the tools that come with pervasive 10?  I saw under the "debugging" section in the pvsw control center an option "trace operation".  Does this log users actions, who changed what and when?  I looked at the help file and the sample output looked like the data was in hex, there were no user name and I couldn't tell what exactly was changed.  That data might be good to a programmer but I am not that.

Are there other (free) tools that will allow me to do what I need or do I need to purchase a package like Pervasive's Audit program?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:PlazaProp
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:mirtheil
mirtheil earned 1000 total points
ID: 34089951
Tracing might help but like you've seen is all in hex and it doesn't show the user names.  

AuditMaster probably would be your best option.
There is another option if your mission critical application is using only the Btrieve part of the PSQL engine.  If it's only using Btrieve, you can try turning off the Relational part of the engine.  Then you'd see who is running ODBC reports and might be able to track down which rogue user might be changing this data.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 34090477
I agree with Mirtheil.  MKDE Tracing (debugging) in the engine will slow your server down by a LOT, and the information provided if you ONLY trace DELETE, UPDATE and INSERT operation codes will be very limited.  You'll get a time, along with the "new" data, and a source network address, but you won't be able to see a username, nor will you be able to see the old data.  If you use dynamic (and changing) IP addresses on your LAN, you may never be able to find out who it was.

I recommend installing the AuditMaster 30-day trial license for your database engine.  Be sure to get the right version, as PSQLV8 needs AM6.2, PSQLv9 needs 6.3, and PSQLv10 needs 6.4.  (There is a release candidate of AM7 on the Pervasive web site for PSQLv11, too.)  Hopefully, you can get it installed and track down your culprit before the 30-day window expires.  Of course, if you need it long-term, then buying a license might be helpful, too.

When you set up AM, be sure to ONLY track the INSERT/UPDATE/DELETE operations, and NOT any READ operations.  Tracking reads will slow down your server way too much.  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PlazaProp
ID: 34092995
Yes, Audit Master is what I was leaning towards.  There is really only 1 users that uses the ODBC connection but others might be starting to use it if the excel file is distributed out. I am not sure how turning off the relational part of the engine would affect the application.  Yes it is using only btrieve as far as I know.

I will see if I can get a trial of AM.  If we have to purchase it the cost isn't to bad especially if it saves data integrity and man hours fixing data errors.
0