Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL SERVER 2008 Peer to Peer Replication

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to achieve a Peer-to-Peer Replication in SQL Server 2008 ā€“ Configure a two-node topology

We have a head office and a branch office. Currently applications installed in the branch office connect to the SQl server via a VPN. This solution is really slow and causes the applications to stall all the time.

Thus we decided to do a peer to peer replication in SQl server 2008 :

I followed the steps listed in this article :

http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/3814591/Peer-to-Peer-Replication-in-SQL-Server-2008--Configure-a-two-node-topology.htm

My Questions :

1. Do we need SQl server 2008 EE on both ends to make this topology work?(There is a comment posted after the article which claims that you need SQL Server EE on both ends.)

2. When Setting up a publication do I need to include SPs, Views, functions as well in published articles or just including the tables are enough?
 
0
Comment
Question by:isaackhazi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
monicai earned 2000 total points
ID: 34090043
1.  Replication may not be limited to Enterprise edition.  You can use Standard versions or Workgroup/express (as subscriber).  Here is the matrix of replication features avaialble for SQL Server 2008 http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645993.aspx#Replication

2.  It depends on how often you change your SPs, views and functions and how dependent is your data with it.  If you don't expect these objects to change over time, it would be best to leave it out and apply it manually.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:isaackhazi
ID: 34090097
Hi,

       thanks for clearing that out.

When I try to set "enable peer to peer subscriptions" to "true" I get the following error in a system sp.


P2P.png
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 34092696
peer  to peer is not possible with your application. peer to peer is  a process where both the server acts as publisher and subscriber.better use merge replication for relability
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:isaackhazi
ID: 34118136
Good
0