Solved

Unable to instal SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2010-11-08
21
1,574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The only thing that failed is the SQL Server Express 2005 Tools. It says I need to remove SQL 2005 Express Tools. I am afraid to do that as it might mess up another database that uses SQL Server 2005? I thought I could have both installed. Everything else passes in the test.
InstallationRules.png
RuleCheckResult.png
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 10
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 144 total points
ID: 34090068
Remove the following registry keys and you should be fine:

SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\90


In other words,

click start, run, type regedit

Go to above and you are done
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:sammySeltzer
sammySeltzer earned 144 total points
ID: 34090077
Just to give you more info, incase you have difficulty getting to the correct registry, after typing regedit, go through:

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\90

You can delete it or rename it.

Either way, you should be fine after that.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 214 total points
ID: 34090146
>> It says I need to remove SQL 2005 Express Tools. I am afraid to do that as it might mess up another database that uses SQL Server 2005?

You can use SQL Server 2008 Tools (SSMS and others) to manage both SQL Server 2008 and 2005 Express instances and hence you can uninstall SQL Server 2005 express Tools from your machine safely by doing the following:

1. Go to Control panel -> Add/Remove Programs
2. Click on SQL Server 2005 Express -> Choose Uninstall / Change
3. SQL Server Repair/ Remove wizard will open up and choose only to Remove/uninstall Client tools alone.

Above would safely remove 2005 Express Tools and allow you to install SQL Server 2008 without the above error.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 34092723
you might be using some third party tools for data compare, data generator, toad like this , just un install the those appliaction , every thing will be fine

while migrating from sql server 2005 to sql server 2008 , please use update advisor
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34093983
I do not see "SQL Server Express" anywhere. Are you guys sure I am not going to damage any other application by removing or editing the registry?

Remember I have another program that is using SQL Server 2005 as its DB. I do not want to remove the SQL 2005 DB at all. Very important that I do not. Here is what I do see.

ListOfInstalledApplications.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34094158
sqlserver:
I am not going to be migrating 2005 to 2008. I do not think I can with the application we have on the machine. It was designed for 2005 only I believe.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:expert_dharam
expert_dharam earned 142 total points
ID: 34095466
Referring to the screenshot you attached.. You need to uninstall the following item:

Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express (90.9MB)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34095509
SammySeltzer:
I renamed the registry and there were no changes. I still get no activity when I hit next on the Installation rules screen.

Sqlserver:
The following is a list of applications from the Server list I did not see any 3rd party tools. I am assuming you are referring to
Data Comparison
Data Generator
Did you mean TOAD as in the Oracle tool?

Any thoughts anyone?


ServerAppList.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34095637
I clicked View Details of the SQL Server 2008 Setup under install the installation rules and got this error.

Description:
  SQL Server 2008 Setup has encountered an error.

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:    SQL100Exception
  Problem Signature 01:    SQL2008@RTM@
  Problem Signature 02:    0xC5001868
  Problem Signature 03:    0xC5001868
  Problem Signature 04:    0xDC80C325
  Problem Signature 05:    0xDC80C325
  Problem Signature 06:    GatherUserSettings
  Problem Signature 07:    Unknown
  Problem Signature 08:    Unknown
  Problem Signature 09:    Unknown
  Problem Signature 10:    Unknown
  OS Version:    6.0.6002.2.2.0.272.7
  Locale ID:    1033

Additional information about the problem:
  LCID:    1033

Read our privacy statement:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=50163&clcid=0x0409

Has anyone seen this......?


0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34096397
This is what happened when I did that. Do you think this will mess up any of the databases that are installed with SQL 2005?

UninstallSQLSrvrMgmntExp.png
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:expert_dharam
expert_dharam earned 142 total points
ID: 34096621
It will only uninstall SQL2005 client tools. It will not impact the running instance of SQL2005.
After installing SQL2008, connect to the SQL2005 instance with SQL Management Studio 2008.

DO NOT ALTER YOUR REGISTRY SETTINGS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34096812
Yikes, I had already renamed the folder HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\90
Should I put it back to its original name.....?

I went ahead and clicked okay and got this error message:
TITLE: Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Setup
------------------------------

The following error has occurred:

Error reading from file: C:\Users\Rob Burdine\Downloads\SQLServer2008\x64\setup\sql_common_core_loc_msi\1033\PFiles\SqlServr\100\KeyFile\1033\icyqpif8.dll.   Verify that the file exists and that you can access it.

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?LinkID=20476&ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&EvtSrc=setup.rll&EvtID=50000&ProdVer=10.0.2531.0&EvtType=0xDF039760%25401201%25401

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------


0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34096941
Update. I just updated the registry back to its original format renaming the "90" file back. Then I got this message.

TITLE: Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Setup
------------------------------

The following error has occurred:

Error reading from file: C:\Users\Rob Burdine\Downloads\SQLServer2008\x64\setup\sql_engine_core_shared_msi\PFiles32\SqlServr\100\Tools\Binn\schemas\sqlservr\2004\07\dta\enklaez5.xsd.   Verify that the file exists and that you can access it.

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?LinkID=20476&ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&EvtSrc=setup.rll&EvtID=50000&ProdVer=10.0.2531.0&EvtType=0xDF039760%25401201%25401

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------

 Any thoughts.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 34133158
ruavol2,

You should have ideally uninstalled "Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express"(as the other expert also suggested) from your system instead of doing those Registry and other Folder renames(so and so)..

And for the errors mentioned in the last two posts, your setup file seems to be corrupted or missing few files.
You can fix if via

1. Downloading Setup again
2. If you have copy of Iso file, then mount it to a local drive or copy the installer contents to a local drive from Disk or network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34136224
Then do I run the setup again or just go to Add Remove Programs and try to uninstall it? Please advise. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:expert_dharam
ID: 34136440
Uninstall "Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express"
&
Install MS SQL 2008 Setup.

After full setup, open Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio 2008.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 214 total points
ID: 34136538
>> Then do I run the setup again or just go to Add Remove Programs and try to uninstall it?

After uninstalling "Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express", you can install SQL Server 2005 and SQL Server 2008 without any issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34140504
I know everyone has said uninstall "Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express", Guess what it is not there. I have tried reinstalling and uninstalling dozens of times. It is just not working is there any other way I can get this stuff off. I have wasted weeks on this and gotten no where. Is there any other way. Please advise. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 214 total points
ID: 34141822
>> I know everyone has said uninstall "Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express", Guess what it is not there.

As in snapshots of both http:#a34093983 and http:#a34095509, you have it in your machine.
If you have uninstalled it after you have posted, then fine and do the following.

1. Click on Microsoft SQL Server 2005 in Add/ Remove programs and in Remove option choose to remove all of the shared components (Leave the Database Engine)
2. Similarly remove "Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Management Objects", "Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Setup" and "Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Support Files"

Now try installing both SQL Server 2005 and 2008 which should work.
If you face any errors, kindly post the appropriate error to get it fixed.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 34142201
sorry for late response.

The registry usually works 99.9% of the time.

I guess this is one of those situations where it didn't work.

I can only suggest to follow the other posters' guidance and hopefully, things will work out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34148145
Those all seemed to help. What I finally did was take the link here and manually uninstall it.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/955404 
Thanks for everything.
0