[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Public Folder Alternatives

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm looking for alternatives for Public Folders. I currently use Public folders in my Main office but my 2 branch offices want something similar. (They can access the public folders in the main office but it is pretty slow.) I'm not going to role out Exchage servers to the Branch offices, and unable to upgrade my links to speed things up. I've been told to try WAN accelerators but they come with a high cost as well. Ideally id like to get a program that will intergrate into Outlook that works similar to the Public folders but stores the emails on the branch offices local shared network drives.
0
Comment
Question by:gwenossis
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BobintheNoc earned 500 total points
ID: 34090206
You can, within the mapi profile on the PCs, configure OFFLINE Caching, including the public folders.  This isn't a centralized mechanism, rather, stored on each PC.  
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:stanley_stars
stanley_stars earned 500 total points
ID: 34093796
Sharepoint was developed to be the public folder replacement strategy. If you're using a lot of mail-enabled public folders migrating to a shared mailbox strategy might be a way to go, or if you're on Exchange 2007 / 2010 maybe look at at using Exchange Online (in the cloud) might help with the speed issues.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34869176
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0