?
Solved

Computer not getting to verifying dmi pool data....

Posted on 2010-11-08
18
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Very strange thing. Had 3 computers come in the shop within the last 4 days, all with the exact same problem. All different makes of computers, all different HD's and some SATA and some IDE. All of the computers do not post "verifying dmi pool data" or where that would actually come up after the normal post screens. Can boot from CD fine. Tried WINXP PRO repair option from install disc. After repair 1st stage completes, then on reboot back to same stop issue, before verifying dmi pool data can even appear.Tried chkdsk /r from Recovery Console from Install Disc. Tried bootcfg /rebuild. Tried fixboot. Nothing has worked. All 3 HD's can be seen in another computer as slave and files accessed easily. This seems to be more than coincidental for type of issue I have never seen before, especially in short time window. Been in the game for 20yrs.
0
Comment
Question by:ZionTech1
  • 9
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 34090128
Have you tried with a different Windows XP CD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 34090154
All different cds, but same version. Oem
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 34090370
Try doing an Windows Update on these systems which are effected.
Open IE > Tools > Windows Update
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 34090405
I don't think you are understanding the problem. The systems will not boot.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34090415
Possibley update the bios version
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 34091033
try a kind of system restore like this  : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An easier way is to boot from a Bart PE CD (or UBCD4Win CD) and use the file manager for manipulating files. Here  the procedure :
1. rename c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak
2. Navigate to the System Volume Information folder.
it contains some restore {GUID} folders such as "_restore{87BD3667-3246-476B-923F-F86E30B3E7F8}".
The restore points are in  folders starting with "RPx under this folder.
3. In such a folder, locate a Snapshot subfolder. This is an example of a folder path to the Snapshot folder:  C:\System Volume Information\_restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}\RP1\Snapshot
4. From the Snapshot folder, copy the following file to the c:\windows\system32\config folder
 _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
5. Rename _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM to SYSTEM
6. Exit Bart PE, reboot and test

Use a fairly recent restore point from at least a day or two prior to problem occurring .

** you can add the other hives also with this procedure

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/       BARTPE
http://www.ubcd4win.com/            UBCD4WIN
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 34105911
Didn't work, same issue. This is very strange though. 3 systems. Exact same problem. It's like there is something wrong with the firmware on the drive preventing booting.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34107931
Do these systems still error with known good drives?
Have you scanned the drives with an anti-virus/malware/rootkit?

Any bad electrical storms or powergrid issues lately?

I know you said they were different kinds of systems, but what about the motherboards?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 34108021
Systems boot fine with known working hard drive no electrical storms recently, All different motherboards. I have not externally scanned for viruses.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34108287
hmmmm... three harddrives doing the same thing is a bit bizarre. But possible.

Can you get the data off them an onto other drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 34108326
Yes I can. I have done that for one already... new hard drive, fresh OS. Going to do for the rest. A bit bizarre is true. Usually when I seen that in my line of work it means something, but once in a while I guess you have to chalk it up to coincidence. Strange thing is though I have never seen this type of problem that couldn't be fixed through the above options I have tried. That's why so bizarre. 20yrs in the business. Was introduced to UBCD finally though. Nice tool.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34108365
I like UBCD also. Saved me several times.    : )
Try running TestDisk on one them, and see if  will give you any helpful info.
And then maybe KillDisk, to see if nuking it will fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 34108401
I will try that Coral. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34109512
you talking about ubcd - or ubcd4win ?   not the same..
for testing i prefer ubcd -  much faster to load : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

it looks to me like a problem from an update
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 34111393
Ubcd4win
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 34227702
None of these solutions worked. Reinstalled OS on new hard drives.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 34227704
Was not a solution, but a good resource
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34228289
you're welcome
0