Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ms acces database extension as accdb

Posted on 2010-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Im trying to connect to access and my datbase extension is accdb, is this a valid extension to connect to with VB.NET ?
0
Comment
Question by:prowebinteractiveinc
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 34090216
"accdb" is the extension used by Access 2007 and Access 2010, so yes.  You can get the connection strings to use with ODBC and OleDb drivers at http://www.conectionstrings.com/
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34091059
But you will need to have the correct drivers installer. Standard Jet 4.0 won't work.
0