Solved

win 2008 r2

Posted on 2010-11-08
12
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Where do I navigate to, to make changes to the password policy on a win 2008 domain?
0
Comment
Question by:gfida
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rjwesley earned 250 total points
ID: 34090165
<Computer Configurations> <Policies> <Windows Settings> <Security Settings> <Account Policies> <Password Policy>

Rob
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 34090247
In a windows 2008 domain (assuming 2008 domain functional level) you have a few places.

1.  What RJ pointed out, a password policy at the domain level (same as in 2000 or 2003)

2.  You can also have/use fine grain passwords to set a different password to groups or users.  That was something you could not do in 2000 and 2003 natively.  Great blog entry on fine grained passwords here:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/seanearp/archive/2007/10/06/windows-server-2008-fine-grained-password-policy-walkthrough.aspx

Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:gfida
ID: 34090307
When I follow this path, <Computer Configurations> <Policies> <Windows Settings> <Security Settings> <Account Policies> <Password Policy>
and try to make changes, the fields are "grayed out". Am I in the wrong area to change password policy for a domain?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34090324
Where are you trying to make that change?  Is that on your local machine or are you using GPMC and going to a domain level policy?  Run an RSoP report to check where you are getting your PW policy from.


What rights does your account have?

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:gfida
ID: 34090339
New server. Trying to setup users with less difficult passwords. The password policy has a lock on it.
I am logged into server at the console as administrator.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34090363
Is it a new DC or just a new member server, if it is a member server then the policy from the domain is winning and why your local PW policy is grayed out
0
 

Author Comment

by:gfida
ID: 34090377
It is a new server and the only server. It is running active directory (w/DNS)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34090385
If you go to GPMC.msc and then right click on the default domain policy and go to those settings there are they gray there?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gfida
ID: 34090411
Found it!! Problem solved.
Thank you very much. Guess I've had too much on my plate lately. Mind fogged in. :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34090418
We can all get overloaded at times...glad to help
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34700057
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Many companies are looking to get out of the datacenter business and to services like Microsoft Azure to provide Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) solutions for legacy client server workloads, rather than continuing to make capital investments in h…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…
Sending a Secure fax is easy with eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com). First, Just open a new email message.  In the To field, type your recipient's fax number @efaxsend.com. You can even send a secure international fax — just include t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now