Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Defragment Server 2008R2 Storage Server

Posted on 2010-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is it "safe" to defragment a 2008 R2 64bit RAID 1 storage server on the weekends.  It's one of those things I'm paranoid to do for fear it will clear out the data somehow?  Are there considerations to take?
0
Comment
Question by:bjv211
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rjwesley
rjwesley earned 800 total points
ID: 34090177
just backups of course, completely safe to do so.

Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
ID: 34090233
Is there any way to figure out how long it will take to excecute before running it?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1200 total points
ID: 34090304
Of course it is OK.  How can the RAID controller possibly tell the difference between a defrag, a copy command, or anything else?

Since this is RAID1, there is no performance advantage on writes, and read performance, best case, would be about 1.5x as fast as non-RAID1.   So all I can offer is if you consider how long it would take on a non-RAID, then allow same amount of time.

Nothing wrong with killing the defrag, as long as you terminate it from the standard windows option to end defrag early.  don't do the task mgr.
0