Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Truecrypt with Dropbox Automation ?

Posted on 2010-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,130 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Gurus,

Im being using Dropbox for some while now and I must say that I am really happy about it and I feel "secure" about my data being accessible without having to back it up...

But my concern is security and privacy.. Ive been reading about it and it seems that the combination truecrypt+dropbox is great since dropbox works on a byte diff sync so he doesn't upload the whole file again and again !!!
I tried it and created a truecrypt volume with 75Mb (for testing). the first time it took over 1 hour to sync. ( we have slow connection).
then when it was done..I opened that volume and added a small file (around 500k).
when I closed the volume I noticed that within 1-2 minutes the dropbox had finished.. So I am assuming that it works. !!! your comments are more than welcome here...

Now to my real problem...
Since using truecrypt is the solution ... I need to be able to automate it...
So what I need is a script that would open that truecrypt volume... mount it and copy the appropriate files to it and then close and dismount the volume so that the syncing can occur.

any idea how I can do this ?

thanks

Pierre Ammoun\
0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34092249
Well you need a batchjob for that.

See also http://www.truecrypt.org/docs/?s=command-line-usage

Of cause you have to modify

driverletter "x"
archive file "C:\myData.tc"
source folder: "C:\My Project"
password: password

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34092265
you can use any other command line sync tool. For parameters use

xcopy /? on command line
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 34092922
If I am to automate this , this is what I would need

1-Mount the volume using the proper command.

2-before copying the files (I would rather use robocopy) I need to make sure that the volume was mounted... How Can I check for that ?
Maybe look for a specific file in that volume ?

If exist % FILE... then proceed else ..error

please help
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34093340
you could use the "pause" command in the batchfile.

Robocopy is fine, using the parameter /MIR will mirror source and target.

---
Just seeing the original code is gone...

Tolomir

echo off
truecrypt /v myvolume.tc /lx /a /p MyPassword /q
if not exist x:\donotdelete.txt goto close
pause
robocopy C:\source X:\mirror /MIR
echo Transfer done
pause
truecrypt /q /dx 
:close

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:furball4
ID: 34171547
You might want to do some more testing to make sure that Dropbox always identifies file changes in the TC file. I had a 4GB TC file and, while I didn't try it with Dropbox, my backup provider Backblaze didn't appear to notice certain small changes.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 2000 total points
ID: 34171682
See: Dropbox will always notice when anything has changed inside your Truecrypt file. Dropbox uses the same mechanisms as for any other file. The same advantages of byte-level synchronization apply.

http://forums.dropbox.com/topic.php?id=5760

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:furball4
ID: 34173973
Makes sense.
0