Solved

Trying to configure linksys/cisco wrvs4400n VPN connection

Posted on 2010-11-08
8
2,173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to setup a vpn connection using the cisco QucikVPN software on a laptop. The router is a WRVS4400N. I have added the user and password to the vpn client list, but not sure what else needs to be configured... Should any ports be forwarded. only tcp or udp or both? I was thinking port 443??

When I try to connect to the IP it says failed to establish connection.

Can anyone help with this.

Thanks!! connection error
0
Comment
Question by:HHTech1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 34090400
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HHTech1
ID: 34093458
Thanks for the links, but I already read these and some others on the cisco support forum. I guess my question would be... Other then the instructions on the above link for setting up the Quick VPN connection, is there anything else that I should do ikn order to be able to connect to the wrvs4400n via VPN connection. Should a port on the router be forwarded to a clomputer?? Is there a firewall rule that needs to be added to the laptop using the Quick VPN software. I did not think it was supposed to be this difficult from reading the manual and Quick VPN setup guide!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HHTech1
ID: 34093852
Ok, I have forwarded port 443 to my desktop computer, but now when I try to connect from an external network using the VPN software I get the message that the remote gateway is not responding. I attached a screen shot.

Can anyone tell me how to get this to work??!!

Thanks!
Untitled.jpg
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 34134973
If you are running QuickVPN client on Windows XP SP2, you might want to disable the Windows Firewall. There is a known issue that Windows Firewall will block ICMP Ping, causing the QuickVPN client not able to detect the remote gateway. In addition, set the port on QuickVPN client to Auto.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HHTech1 earned 500 total points
ID: 34136766
Thanks for the answers!!

However, my issue was that, when I tried to connect via VPN I was using my iPhone tethered for my internet connection. I have found out that most VPN software, including the QuickVPN from Cisco, does NOT support cellular connections.

I tried to connect from an external DSL network and had no problems connecting. The same for cable broadband. It's was only the cellular connection that could not negotiate the tunnel!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HHTech1
ID: 34136820
I would like to award the points to 'diprajbasu' because this was the only person that gave any assistance on this. How would it be possible to award the points to 'diprajbasu' and mark my reply as the answer as to not mislead anyone about the true anwer?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 34142524
i think points has to be given for assistance atleast...
as per author.
0