Solved

Laptop with dual monitor display

Posted on 2010-11-08
7
979 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
My daughter has dual monitors at work and is absolutely hooked on this kind of setup.

She would like to buy a high powered laptop that supports this option.

What is the best way to get this? Are there laptops with high powered dual graphics ports?

Can she simply connect another monitor to the laptop and independently manage the native laptop display and the external monitor?
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 34090260
The answer to your last question is yes. I do this at work. Most laptops provide the (usually) blue analog VGA video port, and most docking stations also provide the white DVI and HDMI ports as well. You don't need "high powered dual graphics ports" for this.

Lee
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 34090266
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34090308

Most of the laptops support Dual Display.
I would recommend Dell or Toshiba laptops, as you know Laptops are of different configurations and prices...generally people buy as per budget and Use.

Following specification is workable for Dual Monitor environment.
-> 1Gb Minimum laptop Memory ( + 1Gb recommendable)
-> Graphic memory 512MB workable ( 1gb Recommendable)


Higher the laptop memory and Graphic memory better the Resolution or refresh rate or performance!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 34094322
When I say dual display, I mean that different displays appear on each monitor and the user can slide the mouse point from one monitor to another seamlessly.

leoahmad,

Your link describes the ability to see the same thing on both monitors and that is not what I need.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lee555J5 earned 400 total points
ID: 34094982
If you are running Windows 7, go to Control Panel > Hardware and Sound > Display > Screen Resolution. Click the Detect button. You can control your monitors individually here. Change the Multiple displays: to Extend these displays.
Lee

MultipleDisplays.png
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 100 total points
ID: 34096531
I've been doing this over 10 years, first with a 12" laptop and a VGA monitor.  Nothing new.

I have a notebook at work with an HDMI adapted to an 21" Apple monitor.

My personal notebook connects with HDMI to my 24" Samsung TV at 1900x1200 plus audio.

Each notebook also has both HDMI and VGA connectors, so can connect almost anything.

For notebooks (netbooks) without external video connections, you can use a USB monitor, or a USB video adapter.  I have a wireless USB adapter for connecting to a large flat-screen in a conference room.

There are many options out there.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 34152224
On my windows 7 machine, I didn't have to go to the control panel. The options automatically opened up when I connected the external monitor or pressed the f1 key to manage the monitors.
0