Solved

DataGridView Refresh from child Form

Posted on 2010-11-08
6
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
my main form is a datagrid view of customers, I have a menuStrip with icons where I can add customers which opens a child form, when i click on the cave button I would like to close the child form and update the parent form, how can I do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:prowebinteractiveinc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Umar Topia earned 500 total points
ID: 34090353
If you are using window.open for opening a child window
then you can simply use the following approach:

In Parent Page Create one JavaScript function:-

ParentTest()
{
// do something
}

In Child Page on some event, call the parent funciton
ChildTest()
{
window.parent.ParentTest();
}

0
 

Author Comment

by:prowebinteractiveinc
ID: 34090399
its not a web based application im working with, its a windows application
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:x77
ID: 34096033
It is easy but it requires that Child Form knows Parent Form. This breaks encapsulation concept.

I think you do´nt need do it from parent form.

You are using a modal child form. Then use the DialogResult.

Note that there are some Dialog Result values.
You assign a Dialog Result to each Button on Child Form that terminates the action (Ok, CanCel, Yes ...)

   Dim Result = ChildForm.ShowDialog
   Select Case ReSult
       Case DialogResult.Ok
          Refresh the Dgv
       Case DialogResult.Cancel
          Other Options

Note that when you press a button with DialogResult asigned, ChildForm is closed.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:prowebinteractiveinc
ID: 34098836
I dont expect someone to just write my code for me, however I just opened VB.NET for the first time, last week, and have poking around since.. is there some sample code you can show me, the code above is where I need the parent refresher
Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click

        'Try

        cn = New OleDbConnection("Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=c:\users\jason\documents\visual studio 2010\Projects\WindowsApplication2\WindowsApplication2\Database1.mdb;")

        cn.Open()

        str = "INSERT INTO customers (customer_fname, customer_lname) VALUES('" & Me.TextBox1.Text & "','" & Me.TextBox2.Text & "')"

        cmd = New OleDbCommand(str, cn)

        cn.Close()

        <!-- THIS IS WHERE I NEED REFRESH CODE -->

        Me.Close()

    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:x77
ID: 34104959

   Dim Dt as new DataTable, Da as new OleDbDatAdapter(cmd)
   Da.Fill(Dt)
   TheDgv.DataSource = Dt
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:prowebinteractiveinc
ID: 34107582
Ive played around with what you gave me and I cant get it to work ??
0