Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Allow users to delete icons on Windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I am upgrading our office computer from Windows XP to Windows 7.  I just found out normal domain users do not have the rights to delete program shortcuts that were pre-installed with administrative right.  The reason is because they are no the owner of the file, and they have have no permission to remove them.

I want to allow them to delete those shortcut icons, is there anyway to give them the right?  I read from a website that illustrated an example, but I find when I run those commands, i still get access denied.  


attrib -h c:\Users\Public\Desktop

Icacls c:\Users\Public\Desktop /grant “TEST.com\Domain Users”:M /T

attrib +h c:\Users\Public\Desktop

Anyone can offer any suggestions?  thanks very much
0
Comment
Question by:wingkchan
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34090381
Have you tried moving the shortcuts from "\Documents and Settings\All
Users.WINDOWS\Desktop" folder to the administrative account's desktop
folder while logged on with the administrative account?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wingkchan
ID: 34090438
Hi Leoahmad, the machines are Windows 7.  The architecture seems different.  I am also trying to allow users with normal user right to delete those icons.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vin_babu
ID: 34090444
+ Right Click on MyComputer icon and Select "Manage"
+ Select System Tools -> Local Users and Groups -> Users
+ Open  the properties window by RightClicking on your User name
+ Select the "Member of" tab.
Check if your user name is a member of "Administrators", if not add it and restart your computer.
You should be able to delete the folder/shortcuts
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wingkchan
ID: 34090583
hi vin_babu, sorry, I should have said it more clearly.  I don't want to give the users admin right, yet, want them to be able to delete the desktop icons.  The idea is to assign them rights, so that they can manage their desktop appearance.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tausifsfarid earned 1500 total points
ID: 34093951
Hi wing,

U can try a query to delete those icons from this path, the path from which it is picking up the icons is:

C:\Users\Public\Desktop

If you make a normal CMD file and run from active directory at startup, it will delete those icons from there.

Thanks,

Tausif
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:wingkchan
ID: 34224990
Hi Tausifsfarid, thanks for your suggestion... well, i guess running a logon script can remove the icons... actually I was thinking about allowing users to manage their desktop themselves... i'll keep on checking if there are other possible ways that can do that.  thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Multimatic
ID: 35875445
The command you listed worked fine for me as long as Administrator runs it.  Be careful of the double quotes.  It did not work for me at first since I copied/pasted the command from the original source and it had the wrong quotes.

attrib -h c:\Users\Public\Desktop

Icacls c:\Users\Public\Desktop /grant "TEST.com\Domain Users":M /T

attrib +h c:\Users\Public\Desktop
0