Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

change label caption in MS Access

Posted on 2010-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I currently have frm_main & frm_incoming

frm_main got 2 buttons:   1. incoming, and 2. outgoing

onClick of incoming, in_or_out (unbound label) =       Me.in_or_out = "incoming"
onClick of outgoing, in_or_out (unbound label) =       Me.in_or_out = "outgoing"

------------------------------------------------------
The problem:
-------------------
on open of frm_incoming:

Private Sub Form_Open(Cancel As Integer)
    If Forms!frm_main!in_or_out = "outgoing" Then
    Me.Label129.Caption = "123"
    End If
End Sub

This code works, but only on the 2nd click of "outgoing" button

Is there a way to get it right from the 1st click?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:omanca
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 34090492
Maybe try the Form Load event:


Private Sub Form_Load()
    If Forms!frm_main!in_or_out = "outgoing" Then
    Me.Label129.Caption = "123"
    End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 500 total points
ID: 34090526
If in_or_out is a label, try this code in the current event.

Private Sub Form_Current()
    If Forms!frm_main!in_or_out.Caption = "outgoing" Then
    Me.Label129.Caption = "123"
    End If
End Sub

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:omanca
ID: 34091233
Seems like I had to close the app and re-open it.

It works just fine !!



Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:omanca
ID: 34935716
Hi again angellll,

I managed to resolve this.  Please read my comment:

11/09/10 01:15 AM, ID: 34091233


Thanks and regards.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34941480
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0