Solved

how do you use owa if the exchange domain name is domain name.local

Posted on 2010-11-08
7
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have client that has exchange that some one else setup.  since his computers are internal to the network exchange works fine.  but I need to setup owa for him.  the local domain name for the exchange server is domainname1.local.  email address is domainname2.com.  what is the url for owa. and what is the dns setting I have to create to make it work.  

jon
0
Comment
Question by:topprops
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 500 total points
ID: 34090501
Hi,

You need to registre required OWA URL with the ISP. The URL should resolve to the public ip address of the server.

The URL may be mail.domain.com which will be pointed to public ip address.

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 34090524
domainname2.com resolves to public ip address of router at office.  but if I try to go to owa.domainname2.com/exchange I don't get to the exchange server.  so I don't know what part I'm missing.

thanks

jon
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 34090697
Does the owa.domainname2.com is resolving to public ip address? If not then try domainname2.com/exchange
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34090910
Or try domainname2.com/owa

But as shree says, it is worth adding another name to DNS like mail.domainname2.com or owa.domainname2.com that points to the public IP of your server/router.

Then check and forward port 80 & 443 to your internal OWA ip address. 443 (ssl) is recommended to be used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 34093921
router is setup ok,  I don't have access to dns.  web designer does.  so I'll check with him.

thanks

jon
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34869178
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0