Solved

Mystery ip address on Windows Server 2008 network

Posted on 2010-11-08
7
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I was trying to determine why there is  a Internet slow access problem. I used tracert but the second and third entries are not even located on the local network.
  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.1.1
  2    16 ms    14 ms    13 ms  192.168.33.254
  3    15 ms    13 ms    15 ms  192.168.33.165
  4    17 ms    22 ms    14 ms  ge5-0-4d0.cir1.la3-ca.us.xo.net [216.156.64.45]

 I can ping this addresses but using something like nbtstat -A 192.168.33.254 does not show a computer name.

C:\Documents and Settings\joe.davis>nbtstat -A 192.168.33.165

Local Area Connection 2:
Node IpAddress: [192.168.1.212] Scope Id: []

    Host not found.

C:\Documents and Settings\joe.davis>ping -a 192.168.33.165

Pinging 192.168.33.165 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.33.165: bytes=32 time=14ms TTL=253
Reply from 192.168.33.165: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=253
Reply from 192.168.33.165: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=253
Reply from 192.168.33.165: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=253


What could 192.168.33.254 and 192.168.33.165 be?
0
Comment
Question by:techcodr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Andy_23
ID: 34090599
Isn't a router or any different internet provider device?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34090603
they will probably be routers on your ISP's network.

I'm guessing that 192.168.1.1 is your internet gateway.

who is your ISP?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34091789
Is it a business network. if it is there are chances that you have other routers in place.  before you reach the ISP. For me it looks like you have two more routers after your default gateway before it reaches your ISP
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:techcodr
ID: 34106280
I do not understand Andy_23 comment.

 I am expecting a public IP address for any ISP routers. However, maybe the addresses are ISP routers. Yes, 192.168.1.1 is the internet gateway.    ISP is Earthlink.

 Yes, this is a business network. No other routers in place. The  DSL modem is connected to the router with gateway 192.168.1.1.  The router is Ipitomy 1000. Maybe the router has something strange.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 100 total points
ID: 34106423
Hi connect the dsl modem directly to a workstation and see what tracert gives you now. So we can figure out if the router is the culprit
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 400 total points
ID: 34106646
the additional hops are the routers that take you through the Earthlink network and out to the Internet.

In the UK, a cable operator called Telewest had a similar setup.

By doing it this way, they don't have to allocate you a public IP address as they can NAT a pool that is available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techcodr
ID: 34111941
Here is the request  trace using a laptop through a modem.

Tracing route to carouselschool.com [66.147.244.180]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    15 ms    15 ms    14 ms  192.168.33.254
  2    14 ms    17 ms    14 ms  192.168.33.165

The proves jakethecatuk theory.

0