Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Have some questions about Acronis True Image Home 2011?

Posted on 2010-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello. I have a few questions regarding Acronis True Image Home 2011.

I'll keep this simple.
 
First, I already have Acronis True Image 11 Home. I am running Windows 7 Professional. I know this older version of Acronis is not compatible with Windows 7. So I will get the latest version to date.

Question 1: If I have Acronis True Image 11 Home, can I buy an ‘upgrade’ version or do I need to buy the ‘full’ version?
Question 2: If I can use an upgrade version, do I need to have the full version of Acronis True Image 11 Home ALREADY ‘INSTALLED’?
Question 3: If I can use an upgrade version, how does it work during the installation process? No differences from the full version?
Question 4: What does the Add-on for Acronis True Image Home 2011, called the Acronis True Image Home 2011 Plus Pack do for me the normal version do?
Question 5: Is the Plus Pack really worth it for the extra $29.99?
Question 6: Okay, I ask this: Do YOU recommend ANY OTHER YOURSELF YOU like?


Please answer my questions.  

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:ComputerCamper
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 34091078
to Q6 : you can try the fre paragon disk manager : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/pm-express/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:RootsMan
RootsMan earned 400 total points
ID: 34092840
I've been using Symantec Ghost Solution Suite for years for imaging many computer labs. Using the Ghost Console to create tasks that are executed after an image has been deployed to a lab has saved me countless hours of extra work.

If you're interested in an alternative, check out Clonezilla.
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clonezilla
- http://sourceforge.net/projects/clonezilla/

I plan to test the Clonezilla Server Edition early next year to see how it stacks up to Ghost Solution Suite.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1200 total points
ID: 34095920
ComputerCamper--
1)  Yes.  You can buy the upgrade for $30.  http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/
http://www.allacronis.com/
Amazon has the retail version for $40.
2)  I do not think so.  Check by seeing what is required when you buy from either link in 1) .  I suspect you will need the Product Key from the earlier version, but see.
3)  I think I would uninstall the old version before installing the new.  Installation of the new should have step by step instructions.  (I had the old and now have the new, but I cannot remember what was different.)
4)  http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/plus-pack.html  
5)  You have to be the judge whether that is worth $30.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ComputerCamper
ID: 34108779
Question closed. jcimarron answered my question almost directly and completely, so he gets the "accepted solution" and a higher percentage of the points awarded. The other two replies assist me with Q6 I asked. Since these solutions are applicable and worthy, I did award credit for your answers and make very good "assisted solutions". Something I will look into.

Again, thank you all!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34109563
tx for feedback
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 34113412
ComputerCamper--You are most welcome!
0