Solved

Thinkpad welcome screen forever (windows XP)

Posted on 2010-11-08
12
638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
When I boot my Thinkpad T60p, the welcome screen does not go away (does not even get to the windows welcome screen).

Any suggestions?  Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:BBRRGG
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:faizbaig
faizbaig earned 50 total points
ID: 34090606
Can you boot window xp into Safe mode ?

-> Try booting into "Safe Mode" ( Tap "F8" key  initially for Boot menu and choose "safe mode" )

If you could boot into safe mode...go to "Device Manager" and Uninstall "Display Adapter" and reboot to normal mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBRRGG
ID: 34090703
Nothing happens when I tap F8.  However, I do have the option "to interrupt normal startup, press the blue ThinkVantage button."

The first time I pressed this button it took me to a screen with some different options I could pick w the F buttons.  None of them worked though (ie. Nothing happened when I pressed them). Now, when I press this button, the statement goes away but nothing elsw happens.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
houssam_ballout earned 125 total points
ID: 34090736

Did you try to do system repair:

http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BBRRGG
ID: 34090748
Will the system repair wipe out any documents I've created recently?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 34090755

No , system repair will repair your system files actually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBRRGG
ID: 34090821
New information... I pulled out a USB plugin for a wireless keyboard.  Now, when I reboot it makes it to Windows wlcome screen.  I can get into Safe Mode now, but when I do, it starts scrolling through the system files but then stops scrolling w all the files listed on the screen.

Is the system repair still the appropriate path forward?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 34090876
in safe mode, do system restore
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:WallD
ID: 34090877
If you are getting to the stage the system will boot sort of!

Then a repair install would be a good course of action.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:WallD
WallD earned 100 total points
ID: 34090884
The above  assumes you arent getting into safe mode.

Of sourse if you actually get into safe mode , system restore would be the preferable course of attack.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 34091112
it can be some bad hardware; you can check if your system runs from a live cd ok, like :
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.0.1CD-2006-06-01-EN.iso           Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                               BartPe

this will show if the hardware is ok or not..
if it is ok, you can try a system restore, or a repair install, a s said
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Jock_Scotland
Jock_Scotland earned 100 total points
ID: 34096834
Lenovo / IBM laptops have "ThinkVantage Tools" installed at the factory.  By pressing the Blue Thinkvantage button at power on you can access the Lenovo system partition and recover your machine to an earlier state.

The Thinkvanatge tools run in windows and take systematic snapshots of the PC in the background - possibly without you even knowing, storing them on the system partition.

You should be able to restore your machine to one of these checkpoints - keeping all the files and programs intact or even take back to factory should you require.  Either way this should restore your machine back to a state which will allow it to boot properly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BBRRGG
ID: 34099561
Great thanks!
0