Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you skip a line in a vb.net string?

Posted on 2010-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The question I have is pretty simple, how do you skip a line in a vb.net string?  I want it to appear that a return button was pressed while I am building the string.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
paul_p_vargas earned 1000 total points
ID: 34090595
if you want to display it in windows form, it should be this:

myString = "This is my 1st line: " & vbnewline & "this is my 2nd line"
msgbox(myString)

if you want to display it in the web,

myString = myString = "This is my 1st line: <br/> this is my 2nd line"
response.write(myString)

i hope this is what you meant. :)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:joriszwaenepoel
joriszwaenepoel earned 1000 total points
ID: 34090670
I usually use the built-in constant vbCrLf for moving to a new line when building a string.

dim str as string = "Line 1" & vbcrlf & "Line2 & vbcrlf & "Line 3"
0