Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting 2 Cisco IP Phone on single LAN port using Splitter

Posted on 2010-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

In my office I have a single RJ45 port (IO Jack) and 2 users. I want to provide LAN connection to both users computer. I purchased a hardware RJ45 splitter and connected the RJ45 patch cord from main IO Jack to splitter and connected the other 2 ends of splitter to the 2 computers. But both computers LAN connection was going On/Off.

Is there an alternate using which I can give both computers LAN connection using a single RJ45 IO port?

I don't want to use a second network card option as users are having Laptop with them.

Thanks for your support.
0
Comment
Question by:AMTPJ_IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 34090952
I've never used an ethernet splitter, but logic suggests you might need to use a splitter on both ends (you probably also need to split the other end in the network closet so it connects to two different ports on your switch).

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
naykam earned 2000 total points
ID: 34091805
Nooo - Ethernet spitter - such a bad idea. They were invented on ebay for user feedback only!
The computers cannot negotiate a connection like that. BUT if you insist - like mentioned, they work by using one at both ends of the cable. But seriously, if you value any type of network data transfer - dont use them.

Why dont you just buy an inexpensive switch to stick in your office?
http://www.pcrush.com/product/Switches-and-Bridges/93799/Netgear-GS105-Ethernet-Switch
Something like that would do just fine. And you also have room to expand to more PCs/more phones

Without running a new cable / new wall socket - that is the only way you can do it.
Unless you want to get into un-necessary complex routing between computers (using 2 nics) - that you didnt want to get in to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMTPJ_IT
ID: 34092018
You are right Naykam, I had to revert back to small switch only. Splitter is not a practical solution and does not work in case of POE IP Phone.
0