Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot ping/access vlan 1

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

i was stuck with this problem along time ago and it make me suffer everytime i want to enter the access switch. Here are my situation:

int vlan 1 as a management switch. All switches are using vlan 1 for management purpose. I have more than 10 interface vlan in my core switches.

core switches (vlan 1:10.200.3.1/24)--->acc switch(vlan 1:10.200.3.5/24)--->users (vlan 7:10.200.7.50/24).

i can acccess my core switch using vlan 1 (10.200.3.1)
but i cant access the acc switch using vlan 1 that was configured which is same subnet with core switch.(10.200.3.5/24)

the interface vlan for vlan 7 is located at core switches.

there are the config:

for core switches

vlan 1
int vlan 1
ip add 10.200.3.1 24

vlan 7
int vlan 7
ip add 10.200.7.1 24

int gig2/0/1
desc to acc switches
port link-ty tr
port tr per vl all

for access switches

int gig1/0/1
port link-ty tr
port tr per vla all

vlan 1
int vlan 1
ip add 10.200.3.2 24

vlan 7

int gig 1/0/5
port link ty acc
port acc vlan 7
0
Comment
Question by:mrflizo
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 34091125
What manufacturer is this? Cisco? Try something like "no shutdown" on int vlan 1 on the acc switch. Can you ping the switches IP when connected to console?

From where do you access the switches? Vlan 7?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrflizo
ID: 34091183
i am using 3com environment..the core switches is 3com 7500E and the access switches is 3com 4210.

yes, i access the vlan 1 from vlan 7. but i can ping/access the core switches using int vlan 1 using my pc connected using vlan 7. then from core switch i can ping/access the int vlan 1 located at access switches
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bjove
ID: 34091363
Do you have default gateway configured on access switch?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 34091411
ok, i see. so this is a inter-vlan routing problem. The core switch has both vlans and and ip address for both. So it "knows" how to get to vlan 7 and vlan 1 and the different networks. That's why you can access the switch from vlan 7 and why the switch can access the acc switch. But the acc switch does not know how to get to 10.200.7.x network. You need to configure a route on the acc switch to 10.200.7.x using the core switch as router. I don't know how to do this on a 3com and also don't know if the switch is capable for it at all.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
p3jalz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34093734
try add this

ip route-static 10.200.7.0 24 10.200.3.1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrflizo
ID: 34093751
awesome
0