Solved

Database Compare Tool

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Need recommendations on a freeware Database Compare Tool that enables to compare 2 SQL Server (2005,2008) databases schema and has a command-line interface.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elimesika
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rajvja earned 100 total points
ID: 34091102
Hi there tools

   IDERA (http://www.idera.com) it is very good
   DBCOMPARER (http://www.dbcomparer.com)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:AmmarR
AmmarR earned 200 total points
ID: 34091106
check out this article it has many tools

http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1069

free tools might not be very comprehensive, try using trials
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:AmmarR
AmmarR earned 200 total points
ID: 34091118
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Bhavesh Shah
Bhavesh Shah earned 100 total points
ID: 34091379
Hi....

WIth post of ammar, more precisely I would suggest.
Use

http://www.red-gate.com/


I used personally and its very useful...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:guvera
guvera earned 100 total points
ID: 34091643
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 34105378
Thanks a lot for all.
0