Solved

Exchange Mailbox Limits

Posted on 2010-11-09
7
1,789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Im having a problem Setting the mailbox limits for a database.

I use the folowing script


Get-MailboxDatabase "DATABASE" | Set-MailboxDatabase -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota "unlimited" -ProhibitSendQuota 2048MB -IssueWarningQuota 1843MB

Open in new window



and then run the folowing to get a report

Get-mailboxdatabase -identity "DATABASE" | get-mailbox | foreach {

$MailboxInfo = Get-Mailbox -identity $_.displayName
$MailboxStat = Get-MailboxStatistics -identity $_.displayName

Add-Member -InputObject $_ noteProperty UseDefault $MailboxInfo.UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults
Add-Member -InputObject $_ noteProperty WarningQuota $MailboxInfo.IssueWarningQuota
Add-Member -InputObject $_ noteProperty SendQuota $MailboxInfo.ProhibitSendQuota
Add-Member -InputObject $_ noteProperty SendRecieveQutoa $MailboxInfo.ProhibitSendReceiveQuota

Add-Member -InputObject $_ noteProperty QuotaStatus $MailboxStat.StorageLimitStatus
Add-Member -InputObject $_ noteProperty TotalItems $MailboxStat.ItemCount
Add-Member -InputObject $_ noteProperty TotalSizeMB $MailboxStat.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()
Add-Member -InputObject $_ noteProperty DeleteItems $MailboxStat.DeletedItemCount
Add-Member -InputObject $_ noteProperty DeletedSizeMB $MailboxStat.TotalDeletedItemSize.Value.ToMB() -PassThru
Add-Member -InputObject $_ noteProperty MailboxDatabase $MailboxStat.database

} | Export-Csv -Path "D:\DATABASE.csv"

Open in new window


and the results show that the "WarningQuota" "SendQuota" and "SendRecieveQutoa" havent changed, i would expect them all to be set as the first script.

Am i doing something wrong or is it that damn gnome in the server!
0
Comment
Question by:Wean
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34091443
Restart the services for Exchange.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 34091448
Try

"Set-MailboxDatabase "<servername>\DATABASE" -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota "unlimited" -ProhibitSendQuota 2048MB -IssueWarningQuota 1843MB"
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 34091607
you are setting the levels on the DB not the mailboxes so mailboxes limits will not change and when calculated it will be based on the DB where they are located.
so this is correct
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wean
ID: 34091939
Thanks for all your help The_Kirschi and JBond2010 and busbar.

busbar, that sound's like the problem. Im going to give it a go now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wean
ID: 34092039
How do i modify the script below to change the

I tried to combine the two together to update for each mailbox in a database but i think im horrible wrong.

Get-mailboxdatabase -identity "DATABASE" | get-mailbox | foreach { Set-MailboxDatabase -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota "unlimited" -ProhibitSendQuota 2048MB -IssueWarningQuota 1843MB }

Am I on the right path or far off?

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JuusoConnecta
ID: 34092094
Get-mailboxdatabase -identity "DATABASE" | set-mailbox | foreach { Set-MailboxDatabase -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota "unlimited" -ProhibitSendQuota 2048MB -IssueWarningQuota 1843MB }

after piping change the "get-mailbox" to "set-mailbox"
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 500 total points
ID: 34092114
just do
get-mailbox -database "database" |  Set-MailboxDatabase -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota "unlimited" -ProhibitSendQuota 2048MB -IssueWarningQuota 1843MB
0