Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MOSS 2007 Tasks disappearing

Posted on 2010-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a workflow in MOSS 2007 created with SP Designer. As the workflow passes each stage a number of tasks are created & stored in a standard task list.

I really need to keep the tasks (currently about 1200) as an audit trail of who did what for the workflow but a large number of them have dissappeared. Only a few people have access to delete the tasks & they all say they didnt, recycle bins were empty. I also have an alert set up to e-mail me if anything is deleted & I have never had an e-mail but tasks are missing. Views are set to show all & there are no info management policys set to auto delete anything.

Is there any way that they could be hidden somehow? I cant find any reason why they are not showing or how they were deleted.  
0
Comment
Question by:trevor1940
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Nilang_ETI
ID: 34093416
You are right, it should not be deleted automatically.

One way is to -
Prevent Workflow Tasks From Being Deleted : http://fredmorrison.wordpress.com/2008/04/02/prevent-workflow-tasks-from-being-deleted/

let me know if that helps or not.

Thanks,
Nilang
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
irinuc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34094605
MOSS has an automatic way of cleaning old workflows. This is to prevent from getting into performnce issues. If i remember correctly it is set to archive information for workflows that are completed and older that 60 days.

The history of these workflows is kept in the History List that was setup when workflow was created.
By default this is the hidden list “Workflow History” and you can find there, for each item, the workflow history.

Could this be the reason why tasks appears to be missing? If that is case, please see this link for more information:
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sharepointworkflow/thread/b15b27e2-3033-418b-9731-968273d7423e/

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:trevor1940
ID: 34099782
Thankyou  very much for that. I stiull cant quite believe that Microsoft would have that function & not make sure everyone knew about it & where the workflow history tables are.

I disabled the cleanup function  for now until I can find a better way around the issue.
0