Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FSRM soft quota periodic notification email

Posted on 2010-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I would like to ask if it's possible to configure FSRM in W2008R2 somehow in the way, that when a user exceeds configured threshold and stays above this threshold, he/she gets periodic email notification about quota exceeded (great example is full mailbox on Exchange, when user gets periodic email notification that he/she should clean up mailbox.

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:gratex_ssd
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasmant earned 2000 total points
ID: 34943301
Yes you can send emails alerts with FSRM, please review the following links:
You first need to configure FSRM to send emails, then add notifications for each quotas.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd758759%28WS.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd758768%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35174547
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0