Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending emails from localhost using BT as my ISP

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Have recently changed ISP to BT. Have always been able to send emails from my localhost for testing purposes (with previous providers) but since I've moved to BT I can't. In php.ini have set:

SMTP = mail.btinternet.com
sendmail_from = thebtinternetaddress

I've left smtp_port = 25 commented... if I uncomment this it makes no difference

When I try and send a test mail from a site on my localhost I'm getting this message: "SMTP server response: 530 authentication required - Your email could not be sent. To fix this you must make a simple change to your email (known as SMTP authentication). For advice visit www.btyahoo.com/smtp"

This url is no use by the way.... I can set up SMTP autentication on outlook of course, but dont know it's asking me when I'm sending from a site!

It's really driving me nuts - any help much appreciated!

Cheers,

Daisy
0
Comment
Question by:daisydoos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 34091554
Hi,
Which os ur using is it linux or windows.
For both the method is slightly different
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 34091595
Hi,
what does it means

'Have recently changed ISP to BT' ?? does ISP means internet service provider. what u have changed
SMTP = '' or some thing else
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34091602
BT does require you to send your username and password as part of your SMTP command sequence.

A bit of dry reading for you - http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4954

Explains how AUTH works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daisydoos
ID: 34091632
Hi - many thanks for getting back to me.

Insoftservice - using Windows, running wampserver

jake: many thanks for the link - but this is very dry! Any clues as to how I might implement this in my php.ini file?

I suppose what I'm after is anyone else who uses BT and runs sites on their local host (wampserver) - there must be lots of them, and who have a solution to this that's easy to implement?

Cheers,

Daisy
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 34091659
This may help you Daisy - http://www.codewalkers.com/c/a/Email-Code/Smtp-Auth-Email-Script/

I'm an e-mail man myself...not a PHP developer.
0