Solved

Query to return SQL Server Backup Job Details

Posted on 2010-11-09
7
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Can you guys recommend a SQL query in MS SQL Server 2008 to return SQL Server backup job details such as...

Server, Client, FileName, Size, Start Time, End Time etc.

Many thanks,

Iain
0
Comment
Question by:mullykid
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 34091603
Hi,

check out this link.

http://www.yaldex.com/sql_server_tutorial_3/ch08lev1sec6.html

It may helps....
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 250 total points
ID: 34091614
select b.server_name, '?' as client, m.physical_device_name, b.backup_size,
      backup_start_date, backup_finish_date,
      b.database_name, b.type, b.database_creation_date
from msdb..backupset b
inner join msdb..backupmediafamily m on b.media_set_id = m.media_set_id
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:EvilPostIt
EvilPostIt earned 250 total points
ID: 34091626
Try this.

select bs.Server_name,bs.machine_name,bmf.physical_device_name,bs.backup_size,bs.backup_start_date,bs.backup_finish_date from msdb..backupset bs
join msdb..backupmediafamily bmf on bmf.media_set_id=bs.media_set_id
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mullykid
ID: 34091738
Thanks guys. I'll check those out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mullykid
ID: 34092159
Guys,

That's great. In addition, how do I obtain job status (failed, succes), schedules etc.

Do I need to look in the SysjobXXX tables?

Iain
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:EvilPostIt
EvilPostIt earned 250 total points
ID: 34092183
The queries that we have posted are with regards to the in built backup tables. If you query sysjobhistory table yuo will be able to get this information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mullykid
ID: 34092297
Ok. Thanks lads
0